Posted on

Al Beckles Bodybuilder | Bodybuilder Wiki | History of bodybuilding


al beckles bodybuilder

Al Beckles Bodybuilder | Wiki and Gallery

Albert Beckles (born July 14, 1930) is a former IFBB pro bodybuilder and a three-time New York City Night of Champions winner.

Bodybuilding career

Beckles was born in Barbados but emigrated to London.

In the mid-1960s, he won several British regional titles before winning the 1969 and 1970 NABBA Mr. Britain titles. In 1971, Beckles joined the IFBB, earning the overall at the IFBB “Mr. Universe.”
Beckles was one of the most active participants in bodybuilding history, having been in over 100 contests. In 1982 he won the Night of Champions competition in New York.
Beckles’ record-setting 13 forays into the IFBB Mr. Olympia have yielded six placings among the top five, including coming second to Lee Haney in 1985.
In 1991, at the age of 61 years old, he won the Niagara Falls Pro Invitational.

Beckles currently resides in Los Angeles.

Stats

Height: 5’7
Weight: 218 lb
Neck: 16½
Waist: 31
Thigh: 25
Calf: 16¾
Arms: 19
Chest: 48½

Awesome Gallery Al Beckles

More info @ Wiki

Posted on

Mr Olympia 2006 | Bodybuilding history | Awesome body


Mr Olympia 2006 contest was an IFBB professional bodybuilding competition and the feature event of Joe Weider’s 2006 Olympia Weekend held September 29-30, 2006 at the Orleans Arena in Las Vegas, Nevada.

The total prize money for the Mr. Olympia contest was increased from $480,000 to $546,000.

mr olympia 2006

Notable Events

  • Jay Cutler, after finishing 2nd place in four previous Mr Olympia contests, wins his first title
  • Ronnie Coleman, after eight consecutive wins, is defeated and remains tied with Lee Haney for most Mr. Olympia titles

Mr Olympia 2006 | Results

PlacePrizeName1+234Points
1.$155,000Jay Cutler125522
2.$90,000Ronnie Coleman18101038
3.$60,000Victor Martinez34161666
4.$48,000Dexter Jackson36201975
5.$38,000Melvin Anthony502526101
6.$30,000Gustavo Badell623029121
7.$18,000Toney Freeman6835103
8.$17,000Markus Ruhl8441125
9.$16,000Dennis James9647143
10.$14,000Gunter Schlierkamp10254156
11.$4,000Vince Taylor12050170
12.$4,000Branch Warren11461175
13.$4,000Johnnie Jackson13067197
14.$4,000Darrem Charles14862210
15.$4,000Troy Alves14275217
16.$4,000Francisco Bautista160160
16.$4,000Dennis Wolf160160
16.$4,000Rodney St. Cloud160160
16.$4,000Ronny Rockel160160
16.$4,000Mustafa Mohammad160160
16.$4,000Bill Wilmore160160
16.$4,000David Henry160160

Source: wikipedia.org

Posted on

Mr Olympia 2005 | Bodybuilding history | Awesome body


Mr Olympia 2005 contest was an IFBB professional bodybuilding competition and the feature event of Joe Weider’s 2005 Olympia Weekend held October 15–16, 2005 at the Orleans Arena in Las Vegas, Nevada.

mr olympia 2005

The total prize amount given during the exhibition was $711,000, an increase of 31% from 2004.

  • Ronnie Coleman wins his eighth consecutive Mr. Olympia title, tying with Lee Haney for most wins
  • Gustavo Badell won $50,000 in the Challenge Round.
  • Jay Cutler won $10,000 in the Vyo Tech’s Best Wheels.

Mr Olympia 2005 | Results

PlacePrizeName1234Points
1.$150,000Ronnie Coleman755522
2.$85,000Jay Cutler810101038
3.$55,000Gustavo Badell2119161571
4.$45,000Gunter Schlierkamp2016192075
5.$35,000Victor Martinez2225262598
6.$27,000Dennis James313237100
7.$16,000Melvin Anthony314031102
8.$15,000Branch Warren463540121
9.$14,000Darrem Charles405046136
10.$12,000Mustafa Mohammad575048155
11.$2,000Johnnie Jackson595152162
12.$2,000George Farah606161182
13.$2,000Chris Cormier517367191
14.$2,000David Henry716466201
15.$2,000Markus Ruhl697568212
16.$2,000Kris Dim7778155
16.$2,000Craig Richardson7980159
16.$2,000Ronnie Rockel8079159
16.$2,000Quincy Taylor8080160
16.$2,000Alexander Federov8080160
16.$2,000Mike Sheridan8080160

Source: wikipedia.org

Posted on

Mr Olympia 2004 | Bodybuilding history | Awesome body


The 2004 Mr. Olympia contest was an IFBB professional bodybuilding competition and the feature event of Joe Weider’s 2004 Olympia Weekend held October 30-31, 2004 at the Mandalay Bay Arena in Las Vegas, Nevada.

This Mr. Olympia contest introduced a new Challenge Round to determine the final standings. The top six competitors scores were discared after round three, and only the final challenge round standing were used to decide the winner.

mr olympia 2004

The total prize money for the men’s Mr. Olympia was $400,000.

  • Ronnie Coleman won his seventh consecutive Mr. Olympia title
  • Jay Cutler, for a third time, placed runner-up

Although he placed third in traditional scoring, Dexter Jackson lost to Gustavo Badell in the final challenge round, for a prize difference of $10,000

Mr Olympia 2004 results

PlacePrizeName123PointsChallenge Score
1.$120,000Ronnie Coleman5551524
2.$75,000Jay Cutler1010103021
3.$50,000Gustavo Badell2116205713
4.$40,000Dexter Jackson1519154912
5.$30,000Markus Ruhl4028259310
6.$25,000Gunter Schlierkamp2843301011
7.$15,000Chris Cormier363439109
8.$14,000Dennis James333742112
9.$12,000Victor Martinez373546118
10.$10,000Darrem Charles504943142
11.$1,000Pavol Jablonicky576358178
12.$1,000Kris Dim606163184
13.$1,000Ahmad Haidar676064191
14.$1,000Johnnie Jackson797069218
15.$1,000Troy Alves727176219
16.$1,000Craig Richardson718282235
17.$1,000Mustafa Mohammad858584254
18.$1,000Richard Jones919189271
19.$1,000Claude Groulx939195279

Source: wikipedia.org

Posted on

Mr Olympia 2003 | Bodybuilding history | Awesome body


mr-olympia-2003-ronnie-coleman

The Mr Olympia 2003 contest was an IFBB professional bodybuilding competition held October 22-26, 2003 at the Mandalay Bay Arena in Las Vegas, Nevada.

For the fifth year in a row, the total prize money for the Mr. Olympia weekend was increased, reaching a level of $404,000 with the winner taking home $110,000 and a Cadillac Escalade provided by Pinnacle Supplements.

  • Ronnie Coleman won his sixth consecutive Mr. Olympia title
  • Chris Cormier pulled out of the Olympia due to sickness, although he was at the press conference
  • Art Atwood and Kevin Levrone both competed despite experiencing injuries during their training
  • Arnold Schwarzenegger made a special guest appearance
  • Franco Columbu received two special awards from the IFBB and was quoted “I’m happy that I got two awards and Arnold got nothing”
  • Lee Haney, the man who broke Arnold’s record of seven Mr. Olympia titles received a special lifetime achievement award from the IFBB and FLEX Magazine

Mr Olympia 2003 results

PlacePrizeName1234Points
1.$110,000Ronnie Coleman555520
2.$75,000Jay Cutler1010101040
3.$50,000Dexter Jackson1615151662
4.$40,000Dennis James1920212080
5.$30,000Gunter Schlierkamp2525232598
6.$25,000Kevin Levrone30303030120
7.$15,000Darrem Charles35403935149
8.$14,000Troy Alves41363735149
9.$12,000Melvin Anthony45413935160
10.$10,000Ernie Taylor53505135189
11.$5,000Johnny Jackson53585535201
12.$4,000Rodney St. Cloud58646035217
13.$2,000Art Atwood68606535228
14.$2,000Claude Groulx72736935249
15.$2,000Lee Priest71777535258
16.$2,000Jonathan Davie80757635266

Source: wikipedia.org

Posted on

Mr. Olympia 2002 | Bodybuilding history | Awesome body


The 2002 Mr. Olympia contest was an IFBB professional bodybuilding competition held October 16–20, 2002 at the Mandalay Bay Arena in Las Vegas, Nevada.

The total prize money awarded was $381,000. A 2003 Cadillac Escalade was presented to the first place winner by Mel Rich and Steve Stern of the Bodyonics Pinnacle company which donated the prize.

Ronnie Coleman won his fifth consecutive Mr. Olympia title.

Mr Olympia 2002 results

PlacePrizeName1234Points
1.$110,000Ronnie Coleman5511829
2.$75,000Kevin Levrone15115738
3.$50,000Chris Cormier1014181759
4.$40,000Dexter Jackson2220252693
5.$30,000Gunter Schlierkamp51281717113
6.$25,000Lee Priest42292828127
7.$15,000Flex Wheeler234145109
8.$14,000Markus Ruhl433736116
9.$12,000Orville Burke373755129
10.$10,000Dennis James375044131
11.Craig Titus545754165
12.Art Atwood646458186
13.Ahmad Haider686965202
14.Ernie Taylor756369207
15.Nasser El Sonbaty717873222
16.Darrem Charles807680236
17.King Kamali699180240
18.Bob Cicherillo948680260
19.George Farah979880275
20.Francisco Bautista999980278
21.Claude Groulx10110280283
22.Tommi Thorvildsen11410980303
23.Jaroslav Horvath11311680309
24.Gustavo Badell11611780313
25.Don Youngblood12212480326

[otw_is sidebar=otw-sidebar-8]

Source: wikipedia.org

Posted on

Mr Olympia 2001 | Bodybuilding history | Awesome body


mr olympia 2001

The 2001 Mr. Olympia contest was an IFBB professional bodybuilding competition held October 26-28, 2001 at the Mandalay Bay Arena in Las Vegas, Nevada.
The total prize money awarded was $351,000.

Ronnie Coleman won his fourth consecutive Mr. Olympia title.
Jay Cutler and Markus Ruhl tested positive for banned diuretics however the results were discarded after it was discovered the drug testing laboratory employed by the IFBB was no longer designated as an official accredited lab by the International Olympic Committee.

Mr Olympia 2001 results

PlacePrizeName1234Points
1.$110,000Ronnie Coleman995528
2.$50,000Jay Cutler66101032
3.$40,000Kevin Levrone1922152076
4.$35,000Shawn Ray2115212380
5.$30,000Chris Cormier1922241883
6.$25,000Orville Burke30353530130
7.$15,000Dennis James363741114
8.$14,000Dexter Jackson433941123
9.$12,000Nasser El Sonbaty414253136
10.$10,000Shari Kamali524845145
11.Melvin Anthony555659170
12.Craig Titus615862181
13.Vince Taylor776545187
14.Markus Ruhl627171204
15.Gunter Schlierkamp757776228
16.Tom Prince788386247
17.J.D. Dawodu898394266
18.Darrem Charles929484270
19.Pavol Jablonicky969794287
20.Claude Groulx949698288
21.Mike Matarazzo1019695292

Source: wikipedia.org

Posted on

Mr Olympia 2000 | Bodybuilding history | Awesome body


mr-olympia-2000

The 2000 Mr. Olympia contest was an IFBB professional bodybuilding competition held October 20-22, 2000 at the Mandalay Bay Arena in Las Vegas, Nevada.

The total prize money awarded was $325,000.

Ronnie Coleman won his third consecutive Mr. Olympia title.
Chris Cormier, third place finisher in 1999, was injured four weeks before the competition.

Mr Olympia 2000 results

PlaceName1234Points
1.Ronnie Coleman555520
2.Kevin Levrone1210101042
3.Flex Wheeler1316161562
4.Shawn Ray2019172076
5.Nasser El Sonbaty27253128111
6.Lee Priest41352927132
7.Markus Ruhl383236106
8.Jay Cutler394447130
9.Dexter Jackson394850137
10.Orville Burke534846147
11.Dennis James534846148
12.Gunter Schlierkamp566058174
13.Oleg Zhur656565195

Source: wikipedia.org

Posted on

Mr Olympia 1991 | Winner Lee Haney | Mr Olympia 1991 Results | Winner Lee Haney | Mr Olympia 1991 Results


mr olympia 1991

Mr Olympia 1991

The 1991 Mr. Olympia contest was an IFBB professional bodybuilding competition held in September 1991 at the Walt Disney World Dolphin Hotel in Orlando, Florida.

The total prize money awarded was $250,000.

Lee Haney won his eighth and final Mr. Olympia title, announces his retirement.

Mr Olympia 1991 results

PlacePrizeName
1.100,000$Lee Haney
2.50,000$Dorian Yates
3.30,000$Vince Taylor
4.25,000$Lee Labrada
5.15,000$Shawn Ray
6.12,000$Sonny Schmidt
7.8,000$Francis Benfatto
8.7,000$Thierry Pastel
9.6,000$Achim Albrecht
10.5,000$Rich Gaspari
11.Ron Love
12.Bob Paris
13.Robby Robinson
14.Renel Janvier
15.Nimrod King
16.Samir Bannout
16.Albert Beckles
16.Geir Borgen Paulsen
16.Joseph Dawson
16.Frank Hillebrand
16.Pavel Jablonicki
16.J.J. Marsh
16.Mike Matarazzo
16.Andreas Munzer
16.Milos Sarcev
16.Tom Terwilliger

Source: wikipedia.org

Posted on

Mr Olympia 1989 | Bodybuilding history | Lee Haney 1989


mr olympia 1989

Mr Olympia 1989

The 1989 Mr. Olympia contest was an IFBB professional bodybuilding competition held on September 9, 1989 at Sala Dei Congressi in Rimini, Italy.

The total prize money awarded was $170,000.

Lee Haney won his sixth consecutive Mr. Olympia title.

Mr Olympia 1989 results

PlaceName
1.Lee Haney
2.Lee Labrada
3.Vince Taylor
4.Rich Gaspari
5.Mohammed Benaziza
6.Mike Christian
7.Mike Quinn
8.Brian Buchanan
9.Samir Bannout
10.Ron Love
11.Bertil Fox
12.Francis Benfatto
13.Andreas Munzer
14.Bob Paris
15.Albert Beckles
16.Armando Defant
17.Prem Chand Degra
18.Pavel Jablonicki
19.Juan Marquez
20.Tom Terwilliger
21.Dean Tornabene

Source: wikipedia.org

Posted on

Mr Olympia 1987 | Lee Haney Mister Olympia Winner 1987


Mr Olympia 1987

Mr Olympia 1987

The 1987 Mr. Olympia contest was an IFBB professional bodybuilding competition held on October 31, 1987 at the Scandinavium in Gothenburg, Sweden.

Total prize money awarded was $120,000.

Lee Haney won his fourth consecutive Mr. Olympia title.

Mr Olympia 1987 results

PlacePrizeName
1.55,000$Lee Haney
2.25,000$Rich Gaspari
3.13,000$Lee Labrada
4.9,000$Mike Christian
5.6,000$Robby Robinson
6.4,000$Berry DeMey
7.Albert Beckles
8.Eduardo Kawak
9.Ron Love
10.Michael Ashley
11.John Hnatyschak
12.Bertil Fox
13.Peter Hensel
14.Jean-Paul Guillaume
15.Josef Grolmus
16.Ulf Larsson
17.Herman Hoffend
18.Steve Brisbois

Source: wikipedia.org