Posted on

Shawn Rhoden | Mr. Olympia 2016

Shawn-Rhoden-Mr.-Olympia-2016


Shawn-Rhoden-Mr.-Olympia-2016

Shawn Rhoden | Mr. Olympia 2016

For those who do not know Shawn Rhoden had a very difficult road to get to where it is now.

He was very successful bodybuilder was still an amateur unfortunately, when his father died he getting drunk, went into rehab for alcohol and finally again returned to bodybuilding and finally became a professional bodybuilder.

Right away, in his first or second year made great things, won a couple of competitions, Arnold Classic, was in the top 5, top 3 Mr. Olympia and indeed is regarded as one of the candidates who can win the title of Mr. Olympia 2016.

Last year he had this problem that was his belly bulging, probably because of the large quantities of food. Due to digestion, which is not good at this stage of definition. His body was all kept, nothing went out. That is why it is so aesthetically ugly it looked.

Is he someone who can win the Mr. Olympia 2016, of course. He’s not someone who deals with a lot of social networks, not too sociable, not the kind of guy you can sit down and talk kidding with him. But he was again very charismatic, charming and certainly one of the best bodybuilders of today.

Also Shawn Rhoden is a bodybuilder who has a minimum of pounds on stage, especially in the Mr. Olympia. But simply have great, beautiful, round muscles. When you see him on stage, he looks great.

Kai Greene had one time 15kg more than him, but when Shawn Rhoden fit next to him does not look anything less. Therefore, we say that is important that the visual effect that you get when you are on stage.

Shawn Rhoden has a beautiful classic lines of muscles, perfect pose and we see no reason why he would not be a candidate who can win mr. olympia 2016.

http://awesome-body.info

Posted on

Kevin Levrone | Mr. Olympia 2016

kevin-levrone-2016-mr-olympia


kevin-levrone-2016-mr-olympia

Kevin Levrone | Mr. Olympia 2016

As you can see in the title, which is exactly the topic. We’ll tell you our opinion as to whether Kevin Levrone do something interesting at this year’s Mr. Olympia.
Kevin Levrone in 51 years, we think it is even older has great genetics, great genetic potential.
For his age this is an incredible form. Regardless of all other factors.

This is very good marketing ploy, because the Mr. Olympia has become a bit boring in recent years, as it always talking about the same people in the competition. Always talking about today’s bodybuilders and comparison with competitors from 90s.

Can he get into the top 10 think we can, but in the top 3 or win the Mr. Olympia all doubt. When we look at today’s criteria and when we look at the training of its back, we saw that he was in great shape. We can only say unfortunately today no wins aesthetics, dryness, especially in harsh bodybuilding.

We believe that he will be able to be in the top six and that judges will be on his side, we will see, it will be very interesting.

http://awesome-body.info

Posted on

Mr. Olympia 2016 | Who could be the winner?

mr-olympia-2016


mr-olympia-2016

Mr. Olympia 2016 | Who could be the winner?

This will definitely be one of the most interesting Mr. Olympia until now because, definitely everyone in the top eight is a candidate to win. It’s not just Phil Heath, it’s not just the Big Ramy, Shawn Rhoden, Dexter Jackson, Roelly Winklaar, Dallas McCarver, Cedric McMillan, there is still a couple of names that are not as well known but who can very much to do.

We shall all remember this Mr. Olympia for the return of Kevin Levrone, definitely one of the best competitors in history. It will be interesting to see the clash of the 90s and new bodybuilders. Definitely this is a good move that will attract older viewers as well as some new ones.

Phil Heath which is unbeatable the last couple of years is definitely the biggest than ever, but it does not mean that he is the best. For the last 3 years he was unfortunately getting worse and worse in the eyes of critics. Last year, he had the worst form, according to many Dexter Jackson was supposed to be the first with which we agree. Every year he comes bigger and not better.

This year will be interesting to see what will happen. On stage we will only see the real visual effect of muscle and body, and when they pose. For example, because Shawn Rhoden, who is one of the smallest competitors on stage looks larger than some that have more pounds than he.

http://awesome-body.info

Posted on

What do girls think about guys who skip leg day? | Video

What do girls think about guys who skip leg day


Widespread shoulders, strong arms, flat stomach with a “chiseled” muscles, it really are the most attractive attributes for which the ladies sigh.

If the legs remained undeveloped, and the upper half of the body perfect, just one look at the “chicken legs” casts a shadow on all done and the whole body shape unfortunately becomes ridiculous.

Clearly, they said, the girls examined by the editors Spotmebro magazine, after they were shown photos of semi-developed young men who apparently skipped day of training legs.

http://awesome-body.info

Posted on

A few tips for a faster metabolism

A few tips for a faster metabolism


A-few-tips-for-a-faster-metabolism

A few tips for a faster metabolism

In your body there is a personal trainer that all the forces trying to spend the calories and fat. He is called metabolism and reflects everything that your body is working. A fast metabolism means more calories burned. The more calories you burn, the easier it is to lose weight. Metabolism is very grateful. No further drastic changes in order to notice the results of his work. Regardless of genetics, age and gender, and continue to have great control over the metabolism …

When you wake up

Eat a good breakfast every day

If you do not do this, your body will come to the stage of starvation and will start paranoid conserve energy. A large breakfast is a healthy breakfast. People who skip breakfast have a 4.5 times higher risk of obesity

Drink Coffee

Coffee in the morning is great for your health. Caffeine will stimulate the work of the central nervous system, accelerate heartbeat and breathing. Basal metabolic rate is 16% higher for those who in the morning to drink caffeinated beverages. If you are not a fan of coffee, select another source of caffeine.

Drink a glass of cold water

Your body will expend more calories while it will heat the water. While these calories are not significant, the cold water will speed up your metabolism throughout the day, which for you means about 1 kilogram less per year.

When you are at work

Eat protein

Proteins must be included in every meal because it helps build muscle mass. Muscles consume more calories than fat, even in a resting stage. For lunch enter about 30 grams of protein, which means about half a cup of low-fat cheese and 110 grams of chicken breast.

Drink green tea

Green tea stimulates fat burning. One research has shown that regular consumption of green tea, for a period of 12 weeks, reduced body weight by 4.6%. For even better effect let green tea to soak in water for about 3 minutes.

Eat dairy products

Dairy products are an excellent afternoon snack. Choose calcium-fortified products. Calcium stimulates metabolism. If you are intolerant to lactose, enter other types of milk fortified with calcium. Calcium supplements do not have the same effect.

When you practice

Work interval training

Surely you are always trying to lose as little time to exercise. Therefore, alternately increase and decrease the intensity of exercise. The aim of the amendment is interval training high-intensity exercise, such as for example fast running, with lighter intensity exercises, such as walking slowly.

Strength exercises doing slowly

Strength exercises are much more effective if you tense muscles and count to three before them relax. Slow motion strength training increases muscle damage. Although it sounds bad, it’s what you need. While recovering muscles, your metabolism works faster for hours after the workout.

Drink fish oil

Fish oil and fish oil supplements will accelerate fat burning. Look for a supplement containing at least 300 mg of EPA fatty acids and 200 milligrams of DHA fatty acid. Take supplements 2 hours before exercise.

When you come home

Eat fish

Oily fish, such as salmon, tuna or sardines, contain omega-3 fatty acids that regulate appetite. They will speed up the process of sending signals of satiety brain and will also speed up the process of regeneration of muscle tissue after exercise.

Do not drink alcohol

Alcohol slows the metabolism. If you are going to drink at the end of a hard day, fat metabolism will spend as much as 73% slower. Skip the alcohol, and drink only water. Also, be careful with the intake of fluids so you do not have to interrupt sleep during the night because of urination.

Go to bed early

Your body is preparing to sleep for a long time after you go to bed. Too little sleep will disrupt the balance of hormones ghrelin and leptin, which regulates appetite and energy use. It has been shown that people who sleep less than 7 hours a day have an increased risk of obesity.

http://awesome-body.info

Posted on

How to have a healthy diet with a small budget

small budget


How-to-have-a-healthy-diet-with-a-small-budget

How to have a healthy diet with a small budget

Many people think that it is increasingly difficult to keep healthy, especially if you do not want half of their income each week to spend on food.

The consumption of cheap and processed meat poses serious health risks, but finding quality alternatives that you can afford is not easy. According to a study conducted at the University of Washington, a healthy diet can cost up to 10 times more than eating fast food.

Let us not forget how expensive can be bad health, especially when we bring ourselves to a chronic condition. If you continually eat healthy foods, you will enjoy increased energy levels, high immunity, cognitive performance, and will generally feel better.

How do we solve this dilemma? Fortunately, a healthy diet is not as expensive as some think.

If you are willing to do a little diet plan and add variety to their habits of eating, you can eat healthy without going bankrupt.

Cheap sources of healthy protein and fat

EGGS – One of the best sources of protein, with about 6 grams per egg, and are also a great source of healthy fats. Eggs also have some other positive impacts on health such as reducing the risk of thrombosis and increasing concentrations of lutein and zeaxanthin (powerful antioxidants) in the blood.

If you are afraid that the cholesterol in eggs increases the risk of heart disease, this myth was completely demolished in many epidemiological and clinical research. Eggs are difficult to surpass in both price as well as nutritional value.

eggs-healthy-food

CHICKEN BREAST – There’s a reason why individuals who practice eating so much chicken: is cheap, has a high proportion of protein and little fat. Half a kilo of chicken breast contains about 130 grams of protein. It is true that the ratio of omega-6 and omega-3 fatty acids in poultry is not uniform (about 10: 1, while the beef is about 2: 1), but this imbalance can be easily replaced by the addition of fish oil or by eating oily fish, such as tuna , trout, herring, sardines or mackerel (which everyone should eat anyway).

Almonds – Favorite nuts. They have a high nutritional value and great taste. A handful of almonds (about 15 pieces) contains 9 grams of healthy fat, 4 grams of protein, and less than 4 grams of carbohydrates. Like eggs, come with several additional benefits to our health – eating almonds is associated with a reduced risk of diabetes and reducing body weight.

Go well with granola or muesli, and oatmeal. You can prepare and freshly ground almond butter. Excellent without supplements, but even better in combination with fruits like bananas or apples.

Almonds-healthy-food

Fasting cheese – 250 to 500 grams of low fat fresh cheese, 30 to 60 grams of protein and very little fat. A great taste with a little salt and pepper, or in combination with fruit.

Avocado – This is one of the best sources of unsaturated fat (an avocado contains about 15 grams), which improves cholesterol levels, reduces the risk of cardiovascular disease, and improve brain function. In addition, the avocado is full of phyto-chemicals that are useful in the fight against cancer.
There are several ways to prepare, not just guacamole. Excellent combined with eggs, in soups, and in various sauces with tomatoes. Prices vary depending on the season, demand and the level of production, each piece can be used for two meals.

Cheap sources of healthy carbohydrates

They play a vital role in the diet of individuals who exercise. The most popular form of carbohydrate is processed fast food, which can pose serious health risks of long-term consumption. On the other hand, regular intake of nutritionally rich carbohydrates is associated with a reduced risk of chronic diseases. Read below what are the best sources of cheap and healthy carbohydrates.

Oatmeal – One cup of dry oat bran contains more than 100 grams of carbohydrates, 26 grams of protein and 11 grams of fat. Are a great source of dietary fiber. Studies have shown that oatmeal reduces LDL (bad) cholesterol.
Oatmeal is the basis of the diet of many bodybuilders – you can even replace the flour with ground oatmeal in the preparation of bread and cakes.

Oatmeal-healthy-food

BEANS – Black beans are an excellent source of carbohydrates, but also potassium, calcium, folic acid and fiber. One cup contains about 40 grams carbohydrates, 15 grams of protein and about 1 gram of fat. Cook it and serve it as a side dish or make a soup or a sauce of beans.

BROWN RICE. One cup contains about 45 grams of carbohydrates, 5 grams of protein and 2 grams of fat, and there are nearly 4 times more fiber than white rice, and more vitamins, minerals and other beneficial nutrients.

Research has shown that high levels of consumption of refined grains such as white rice, associated with an increased risk of developing type 2 diabetes, which is the usual consumption of grains such as brown rice, is associated with a reduced risk.

FRUITS – You can not go wrong with fruit. A good selection of the grapes, apples, bananas and oranges, full of antioxidants, vitamins, minerals and fiber.

Potatoes – batata or sweet potato gives you a feeling that today is the day of cheating, even if you do not do. They can be sweet as a dessert, filled with vitamins and other micronutrients. One cup of mashed sweet potato contains about 60 grams carbohydrates, 4 grams of protein and less than 1 gram of fat. You have no reason to omit it from your diet.

You can eat healthy without going bankrupt

There are still some tricks to save – buy frozen vegetables, buying larger quantities, tracking sales and seasonal ingredients and preparing food in bulk for later use.

And finally, let’s not forget the most important value of a healthy diet – longevity, vitality and life without the disease – it is priceless.

http://awesome-body.info

Posted on

Eat for weight and size | Do not blame your training program or genetics

food-for-weight-and-size


food-for-weight-and-size

Eat for weight and size | Do not blame your training program or genetics

Many trainees usually blame their training program or bad genetics when they do not notice any progress in the gym. But in most cases the main problem is their diet, because they simply do not eat enough and healthy to put on muscle mass.

When we say that they do not eat enough to make grown, we do not mean only the protein intake. We’re talking about protein intake, carbohydrates, healthy fats and supplements, in other words the total amount of calories you entered during the day.

Total caloric intake is the amount of energy you get through intake of macronutrients such as proteins, fats and carbohydrates. The main thing you need to remember here if you want to gain muscle mass is the amount of calories that you enter during the day must be greater than the amount of calories you expend daily.

The rule is that the active person needs about 44-55 calories per kilogram body weight per day (depending on the metabolism) that started to gain muscle mass. For example, a person of 72 kg would need about 3200-4000 calories a day.

You’ve probably heard the saying, “You are what you eat”. Nutrition for weight does not mean that you eat anything. Good nutrition involves entering the precise amount of protein, carbohydrates and fats. For muscle mass we recommend the diet with high intake of protein, medium carb and high fat intake.

Therefore we recommend the intake of approximately 3-4 grams of protein per kilogram of body weight from sources such as lean meat, eggs, fish and protein shakes. Therefore, if you weigh 72 kg this would be 216 grams of protein (if counting with 3 g / kg) as 864 calories of protein per day.

Next on the list are fat. Fats should cover about 25% of your calorie intake and should come from healthy sources such as fish oil, olive oil, walnuts, almonds, final cleaning butter and omega-3 supplements.

This is 800-1000 calories from healthy fats.

Finally there are carbohydrates which should cover the rest calorie needs. Carbohydrates are the energy we use as fuel for your workout and physical activity, whichever is the more intense your training you will need the calories from carbohydrates. Make sure you eat carbohydrates with a low glycemic index (except immediately after training) and high in fiber. This way you control your blood sugar and insulin secretion.

Example diet plan for weight:

meal 1

9 eggs (3 yolks)
2 cups of various grains
1 piece of fresh fruit
1 tablespoon of fish oil

meal 2

170-180 g of tuna
1 cup rice
1 tablespoon of flaxseed oil

meal 3

200g lean beef
2 cups pasta
1 salad with 1 tablespoon olive oil

Meal 4 (pre -workout)

1 protein shake (50g protein)
1 banana

Meal 5 (post – workout)

1 protein shake (50g protein)
1 banana

meal 6

200 g chicken
1 cup rice
1 salad with 1 tablespoon olive oil

http://awesome-body.info

Posted on

Fish | Calories table | Awesome health instruction

fish calories table


Fish

Fish | Calories table | Awesome health instruction

Food (100g)Energy (kJ)Energy (kcal)UH (g)Protein (g)Fat (g)
Haddock295760171
Mussel270662122
Ruff295750152
Herring65015501310
Injun310890173
Lobster305861162
Eel8752091918
Oysters (oyster)22549461
Squid295771161
Salmon91021702014
Trout4701120182
Sardines in oil100524012414
Mackerel82019501912
Carp270650103
Shrimp310910172
Pike305850172
Tuna in oil127030302421