Posted on

Mr Olympia 2003 | Bodybuilding history | Awesome body


mr-olympia-2003-ronnie-coleman

The Mr Olympia 2003 contest was an IFBB professional bodybuilding competition held October 22-26, 2003 at the Mandalay Bay Arena in Las Vegas, Nevada.

For the fifth year in a row, the total prize money for the Mr. Olympia weekend was increased, reaching a level of $404,000 with the winner taking home $110,000 and a Cadillac Escalade provided by Pinnacle Supplements.

  • Ronnie Coleman won his sixth consecutive Mr. Olympia title
  • Chris Cormier pulled out of the Olympia due to sickness, although he was at the press conference
  • Art Atwood and Kevin Levrone both competed despite experiencing injuries during their training
  • Arnold Schwarzenegger made a special guest appearance
  • Franco Columbu received two special awards from the IFBB and was quoted “I’m happy that I got two awards and Arnold got nothing”
  • Lee Haney, the man who broke Arnold’s record of seven Mr. Olympia titles received a special lifetime achievement award from the IFBB and FLEX Magazine

Mr Olympia 2003 results

PlacePrizeName1234Points
1.$110,000Ronnie Coleman555520
2.$75,000Jay Cutler1010101040
3.$50,000Dexter Jackson1615151662
4.$40,000Dennis James1920212080
5.$30,000Gunter Schlierkamp2525232598
6.$25,000Kevin Levrone30303030120
7.$15,000Darrem Charles35403935149
8.$14,000Troy Alves41363735149
9.$12,000Melvin Anthony45413935160
10.$10,000Ernie Taylor53505135189
11.$5,000Johnny Jackson53585535201
12.$4,000Rodney St. Cloud58646035217
13.$2,000Art Atwood68606535228
14.$2,000Claude Groulx72736935249
15.$2,000Lee Priest71777535258
16.$2,000Jonathan Davie80757635266

Source: wikipedia.org

Posted on

Mr. Olympia 2002 | Bodybuilding history | Awesome body


The 2002 Mr. Olympia contest was an IFBB professional bodybuilding competition held October 16–20, 2002 at the Mandalay Bay Arena in Las Vegas, Nevada.

The total prize money awarded was $381,000. A 2003 Cadillac Escalade was presented to the first place winner by Mel Rich and Steve Stern of the Bodyonics Pinnacle company which donated the prize.

Ronnie Coleman won his fifth consecutive Mr. Olympia title.

Mr Olympia 2002 results

PlacePrizeName1234Points
1.$110,000Ronnie Coleman5511829
2.$75,000Kevin Levrone15115738
3.$50,000Chris Cormier1014181759
4.$40,000Dexter Jackson2220252693
5.$30,000Gunter Schlierkamp51281717113
6.$25,000Lee Priest42292828127
7.$15,000Flex Wheeler234145109
8.$14,000Markus Ruhl433736116
9.$12,000Orville Burke373755129
10.$10,000Dennis James375044131
11.Craig Titus545754165
12.Art Atwood646458186
13.Ahmad Haider686965202
14.Ernie Taylor756369207
15.Nasser El Sonbaty717873222
16.Darrem Charles807680236
17.King Kamali699180240
18.Bob Cicherillo948680260
19.George Farah979880275
20.Francisco Bautista999980278
21.Claude Groulx10110280283
22.Tommi Thorvildsen11410980303
23.Jaroslav Horvath11311680309
24.Gustavo Badell11611780313
25.Don Youngblood12212480326

[otw_is sidebar=otw-sidebar-8]

Source: wikipedia.org

Posted on

Mr Olympia 1982 | Bodybuilding history | Chris Dickerson Winner 1982


Mr Olympia 1982

Mr Olympia 1982

The 1982 Mr. Olympia contest was an IFBB professional bodybuilding competition held in October 1982 at the Wembley Conference Centre in London, England.

Chris Dickerson became the oldest competitor to with the Mr. Olympia title at 43 years old.
Franco Columbo, the 1981 champion did not compete.

Total prize money awarded was $50,000.

Mr Olympia 1982 results

PlacePrizeName
1.25000$Chris Dickerson
2.Frank Zane
3.Casey Viator
4.Samir Bannout
5.Albert Beckles
6.Tom Platz
7.Mohamed Makkawy
8.Bertil Fox
9.Jonny Fuller
10.Jusup Wilkosz
11.Boyer Coe
12.Danny Padilla
13.Jacques Nueville
14.Dennis Tinerino
15.Lance Dreher
16.Roger Walker

Source: wikipedia.org

Posted on

Heavy Back Workout | Awesome videos


http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xqTnZOdDYho
This video shows how Renae Thomas raises serious weight weightlifting, at one point raising one arm weight of over 35 kilograms. Not lift weights stereotype that most women are rising, but still looks feminine despite that lifted weights. For guys, if you see a beautiful woman to deal with weights, there is no better motivation for you to go to the gym!

Posted on

How Bad Do You Want It (Success) | Awesome motivation videos


http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lsSC2vx7zFQ
This is a classic motivational video training with over 16 million hits. Video about Giavanni Ruffin. Narrated videos Eric Thomas. One element that makes video to be even more powerful is that it Giavanni trying to become a better athlete, noted at various places where the trains (beach, tennis courts, track, gym ..). strong focus and effort is needed to truly be the best you can.