Posted on

Mr Olympia 2006 | Bodybuilding history | Awesome body


Mr Olympia 2006 contest was an IFBB professional bodybuilding competition and the feature event of Joe Weider’s 2006 Olympia Weekend held September 29-30, 2006 at the Orleans Arena in Las Vegas, Nevada.

The total prize money for the Mr. Olympia contest was increased from $480,000 to $546,000.

mr olympia 2006

Notable Events

  • Jay Cutler, after finishing 2nd place in four previous Mr Olympia contests, wins his first title
  • Ronnie Coleman, after eight consecutive wins, is defeated and remains tied with Lee Haney for most Mr. Olympia titles

Mr Olympia 2006 | Results

PlacePrizeName1+234Points
1.$155,000Jay Cutler125522
2.$90,000Ronnie Coleman18101038
3.$60,000Victor Martinez34161666
4.$48,000Dexter Jackson36201975
5.$38,000Melvin Anthony502526101
6.$30,000Gustavo Badell623029121
7.$18,000Toney Freeman6835103
8.$17,000Markus Ruhl8441125
9.$16,000Dennis James9647143
10.$14,000Gunter Schlierkamp10254156
11.$4,000Vince Taylor12050170
12.$4,000Branch Warren11461175
13.$4,000Johnnie Jackson13067197
14.$4,000Darrem Charles14862210
15.$4,000Troy Alves14275217
16.$4,000Francisco Bautista160160
16.$4,000Dennis Wolf160160
16.$4,000Rodney St. Cloud160160
16.$4,000Ronny Rockel160160
16.$4,000Mustafa Mohammad160160
16.$4,000Bill Wilmore160160
16.$4,000David Henry160160

Source: wikipedia.org

Posted on

Mr Olympia 2004 | Bodybuilding history | Awesome body


The 2004 Mr. Olympia contest was an IFBB professional bodybuilding competition and the feature event of Joe Weider’s 2004 Olympia Weekend held October 30-31, 2004 at the Mandalay Bay Arena in Las Vegas, Nevada.

This Mr. Olympia contest introduced a new Challenge Round to determine the final standings. The top six competitors scores were discared after round three, and only the final challenge round standing were used to decide the winner.

mr olympia 2004

The total prize money for the men’s Mr. Olympia was $400,000.

  • Ronnie Coleman won his seventh consecutive Mr. Olympia title
  • Jay Cutler, for a third time, placed runner-up

Although he placed third in traditional scoring, Dexter Jackson lost to Gustavo Badell in the final challenge round, for a prize difference of $10,000

Mr Olympia 2004 results

PlacePrizeName123PointsChallenge Score
1.$120,000Ronnie Coleman5551524
2.$75,000Jay Cutler1010103021
3.$50,000Gustavo Badell2116205713
4.$40,000Dexter Jackson1519154912
5.$30,000Markus Ruhl4028259310
6.$25,000Gunter Schlierkamp2843301011
7.$15,000Chris Cormier363439109
8.$14,000Dennis James333742112
9.$12,000Victor Martinez373546118
10.$10,000Darrem Charles504943142
11.$1,000Pavol Jablonicky576358178
12.$1,000Kris Dim606163184
13.$1,000Ahmad Haidar676064191
14.$1,000Johnnie Jackson797069218
15.$1,000Troy Alves727176219
16.$1,000Craig Richardson718282235
17.$1,000Mustafa Mohammad858584254
18.$1,000Richard Jones919189271
19.$1,000Claude Groulx939195279

Source: wikipedia.org

Posted on

Mr Olympia 2003 | Bodybuilding history | Awesome body


mr-olympia-2003-ronnie-coleman

The Mr Olympia 2003 contest was an IFBB professional bodybuilding competition held October 22-26, 2003 at the Mandalay Bay Arena in Las Vegas, Nevada.

For the fifth year in a row, the total prize money for the Mr. Olympia weekend was increased, reaching a level of $404,000 with the winner taking home $110,000 and a Cadillac Escalade provided by Pinnacle Supplements.

  • Ronnie Coleman won his sixth consecutive Mr. Olympia title
  • Chris Cormier pulled out of the Olympia due to sickness, although he was at the press conference
  • Art Atwood and Kevin Levrone both competed despite experiencing injuries during their training
  • Arnold Schwarzenegger made a special guest appearance
  • Franco Columbu received two special awards from the IFBB and was quoted “I’m happy that I got two awards and Arnold got nothing”
  • Lee Haney, the man who broke Arnold’s record of seven Mr. Olympia titles received a special lifetime achievement award from the IFBB and FLEX Magazine

Mr Olympia 2003 results

PlacePrizeName1234Points
1.$110,000Ronnie Coleman555520
2.$75,000Jay Cutler1010101040
3.$50,000Dexter Jackson1615151662
4.$40,000Dennis James1920212080
5.$30,000Gunter Schlierkamp2525232598
6.$25,000Kevin Levrone30303030120
7.$15,000Darrem Charles35403935149
8.$14,000Troy Alves41363735149
9.$12,000Melvin Anthony45413935160
10.$10,000Ernie Taylor53505135189
11.$5,000Johnny Jackson53585535201
12.$4,000Rodney St. Cloud58646035217
13.$2,000Art Atwood68606535228
14.$2,000Claude Groulx72736935249
15.$2,000Lee Priest71777535258
16.$2,000Jonathan Davie80757635266

Source: wikipedia.org

Posted on

Mr Olympia 2013 | Who will be next champ?


Mr Olympia 2013 | Who will be next champ?

The 2013 Mr. Olympia contest is an IFBB professional bodybuilding competition and the feature event of Joe Weider’s Olympia Fitness & Performance Weekend 2013 to be held September 26-29, 2013, at the Las Vegas Convention Center and the Orleans Arena in Las Vegas, Nevada. Other events at the exhibition include the 212 Olympia Showdown, Ms. Olympia, Fitness Olympia, andFigure Olympia contests.

Prize Money

  • 1st $250,000
  • 2nd $100,000
  • 3rd $75,000
  • 4th $50,000
  • 5th $40,000
  • 6th $30,000
  • 7th $18,000
  • 8th $17,000
  • 9th $16,000
  • 10th $14,000

Total: $650,000

Mr Olympia 2013

Prequalified

Due to their placing in previous Mr. Olympia and IFBB competitions the following competitors have been pre-qualified for the event.

NameCountryPrevious Placing
Phil HeathUSA1
Kai GreeneUSA2
Shawn RhodenUSA3
Dexter JacksonUSA4
Branch WarrenUSA5
Dennis WolfGermany6
Jay CutlerUSA

Posted on

Mr. Olympia 2002 | Bodybuilding history | Awesome body


The 2002 Mr. Olympia contest was an IFBB professional bodybuilding competition held October 16–20, 2002 at the Mandalay Bay Arena in Las Vegas, Nevada.

The total prize money awarded was $381,000. A 2003 Cadillac Escalade was presented to the first place winner by Mel Rich and Steve Stern of the Bodyonics Pinnacle company which donated the prize.

Ronnie Coleman won his fifth consecutive Mr. Olympia title.

Mr Olympia 2002 results

PlacePrizeName1234Points
1.$110,000Ronnie Coleman5511829
2.$75,000Kevin Levrone15115738
3.$50,000Chris Cormier1014181759
4.$40,000Dexter Jackson2220252693
5.$30,000Gunter Schlierkamp51281717113
6.$25,000Lee Priest42292828127
7.$15,000Flex Wheeler234145109
8.$14,000Markus Ruhl433736116
9.$12,000Orville Burke373755129
10.$10,000Dennis James375044131
11.Craig Titus545754165
12.Art Atwood646458186
13.Ahmad Haider686965202
14.Ernie Taylor756369207
15.Nasser El Sonbaty717873222
16.Darrem Charles807680236
17.King Kamali699180240
18.Bob Cicherillo948680260
19.George Farah979880275
20.Francisco Bautista999980278
21.Claude Groulx10110280283
22.Tommi Thorvildsen11410980303
23.Jaroslav Horvath11311680309
24.Gustavo Badell11611780313
25.Don Youngblood12212480326

[otw_is sidebar=otw-sidebar-8]

Source: wikipedia.org

Posted on

Mr Olympia 2001 | Bodybuilding history | Awesome body


mr olympia 2001

The 2001 Mr. Olympia contest was an IFBB professional bodybuilding competition held October 26-28, 2001 at the Mandalay Bay Arena in Las Vegas, Nevada.
The total prize money awarded was $351,000.

Ronnie Coleman won his fourth consecutive Mr. Olympia title.
Jay Cutler and Markus Ruhl tested positive for banned diuretics however the results were discarded after it was discovered the drug testing laboratory employed by the IFBB was no longer designated as an official accredited lab by the International Olympic Committee.

Mr Olympia 2001 results

PlacePrizeName1234Points
1.$110,000Ronnie Coleman995528
2.$50,000Jay Cutler66101032
3.$40,000Kevin Levrone1922152076
4.$35,000Shawn Ray2115212380
5.$30,000Chris Cormier1922241883
6.$25,000Orville Burke30353530130
7.$15,000Dennis James363741114
8.$14,000Dexter Jackson433941123
9.$12,000Nasser El Sonbaty414253136
10.$10,000Shari Kamali524845145
11.Melvin Anthony555659170
12.Craig Titus615862181
13.Vince Taylor776545187
14.Markus Ruhl627171204
15.Gunter Schlierkamp757776228
16.Tom Prince788386247
17.J.D. Dawodu898394266
18.Darrem Charles929484270
19.Pavol Jablonicky969794287
20.Claude Groulx949698288
21.Mike Matarazzo1019695292

Source: wikipedia.org

Posted on

Mr Olympia 2000 | Bodybuilding history | Awesome body


mr-olympia-2000

The 2000 Mr. Olympia contest was an IFBB professional bodybuilding competition held October 20-22, 2000 at the Mandalay Bay Arena in Las Vegas, Nevada.

The total prize money awarded was $325,000.

Ronnie Coleman won his third consecutive Mr. Olympia title.
Chris Cormier, third place finisher in 1999, was injured four weeks before the competition.

Mr Olympia 2000 results

PlaceName1234Points
1.Ronnie Coleman555520
2.Kevin Levrone1210101042
3.Flex Wheeler1316161562
4.Shawn Ray2019172076
5.Nasser El Sonbaty27253128111
6.Lee Priest41352927132
7.Markus Ruhl383236106
8.Jay Cutler394447130
9.Dexter Jackson394850137
10.Orville Burke534846147
11.Dennis James534846148
12.Gunter Schlierkamp566058174
13.Oleg Zhur656565195

Source: wikipedia.org

Posted on

Mr Olympia 1999 | Bodybuilding history | Awesome body


mr-olympia-1999

The 1999 Mr. Olympia contest was an IFBB professional bodybuilding competition held October 21–24, 1999 at the Mandalay Bay Arena in Las Vegas, Nevada.

The total prize money awarded was $311,000.

Ronnie Coleman won his second consecutive Mr. Olympia title.
Markus Ruhl placed positive for diuretics and was disqualified.
Porter Cottrell withdrew from the contest due to an firefighting accident that occurred a few weeks earlier.

Mr Olympia 1999 results

PlacePrizeName1234Points
1.110,000$Ronnie Coleman555520
2.50,000$Flex Wheeler1010101040
3.40,000$Chris Cormier1515151560
4.30,000$Kevin Levrone31222325101
5.20,000$Shawn Ray29242426103
6.15,000$Nasser El Sonbaty22303024106
7.13,000$Paul Dillett273738102
8.12,000$Lee Priest454139125
9.11,000$Dexter Jackson414349133
10.10,000$Milos Sarcev545948161
11.Mike Matarazo586159178
12.Ernie Taylor666859193
13.Pavol Jablonicky636769199
14.Jay Cutler726765204
15.Jean Pierre Fux798080239
16.Markus Ruhl616069190

Source: wikipedia.org

Posted on

Mr Olympia 1998 | Bodybuilding history | Awesome body


mr olympia 1998

The 1998 Mr. Olympia contest was an IFBB professional bodybuilding competition held on October 10, 1998 at Madison Square Garden in New York City, New York.

The total prize money awarded was $300,000.

Dorian Yates, who sustained a severe tricep injury before winning the 1997 Mr. Olympia, announced his retirement leaving way for a new champion.
Ronnie Coleman surprised the field by winning the title over the more established favorites, Flex Wheeler, Nasser El Sonbaty, and Shawn Ray.
Paul Dillet was suffering from severe dehydration and passed out after just 10 minutes of pre-judging, and dropped out of the competition.

Mr Olympia 1998 results

PlacePrizeName1234Points
1.110,000$Ronnie Coleman1755532
2.50,000$Flex Wheeler510101035
3.35,000$Nasser El Sonbaty1116171660
4.25,000$Kevin Levrone2321202084
5.20,000$Shawn Ray1822242589
6.14,000$Chris Cormier40303030130
7.13,000$Lee Priest303535100
8.12,000$Ernie Taylor534042135
9.11,000$Mike Matarazo544852154
10.10,000$Jean Pierre Fux535153157
11.Milos Sarcev615661178
12.Johnny Moya606262184
13.Darrem Charles696361193
14.Aaron Baker736756196
15.Gunter Schlierkamp777369219
16.Ahmed Haidar848083247
17.Claude Groulx888282252
Paul Dillett35

Source: wikipedia.org

Posted on

Mr Olympia 1996 | Bodybuilding history | Awesome body


mr olympia 1996

The 1996 Mr. Olympia contest was an IFBB professional bodybuilding competition held on September 21, 1996 at the Arie Crown Theater in Chicago, Illinois.

The total prize money awarded was $275,000.

Dorian Yates won his fifth consecutive Mr. Olympia title.
Nasser El Sonbaty came in third in scoring, but was disqualified for testing positive for a banned diuretics drug.

Mr Olympia 1996 results

PlacePrizeName
1.110,000$Dorian Yates
2.50,000$Shawn Ray
3.30,000$Kevin Levrone
4.25,000$Flex Wheeler
5.15,000$Paul Dillett
6.12,000$Ronnie Coleman
7.8,000$Chris Cormier
8.7,000$Jean Pierre Fux
9.6,000$Charles Clairmonte
10.5,000$Mike Francois
11.Aaron Baker
12.Roland Cziurlok
13.Mike Matarazzo
DQNasser El Sonbaty

Source: wikipedia.org

Posted on

Mr Olympia 1995 | Bodybuilding history | Awesome body


Mr Olympia 1995

The 1995 Mr. Olympia contest was an IFBB professional bodybuilding competition held on September 10, 1995 at the Atlanta Civic Center in Atlanta, Georgia.

The total prize money awarded was $275,000.

Dorian Yates won his fourth consecutive Mr. Olympia title.

Mr Olympia 1995 results

PlacePrizeName
1.110,000$Dorian Yates
2.50,000$Kevin Levrone
3.30,000$Nasser El Sonbaty
4.25,000$Shawn Ray
5.15,000$Vince Taylor
6.12,000$Chris Cormier
7.8,000$Mike Francois
8.7,000$Flex Wheeler
9.6,000$Aaron Baker
10.5,000$Charles Clairmonte
11.Ronnie Coleman
12.Paul DeMayo
13.Sonny Schmidt
14.Ian Harrison
15.Darren Charles
15.Paul Jablonicky

Source: wikipedia.org

Posted on

Mr Olympia 1994 | Bodybuilding history | Awesome body


Mr.-Olympia-1994-Bodybuilding-history-Awesome-body

The 1994 Mr. Olympia contest was an IFBB professional bodybuilding competition held on September 10, 1994 at the Atlanta Civic Center in Atlanta, Georgia.

The total prize money awarded was $275,000.

Dorian Yates won his third consecutive Mr. Olympia title despite sustaining a torn left biceps several weeks before the competition, a deformation his biceps was easily visible.
Because of Dorian Yates’ injury, controversy arose as many believe Shawn Ray should have been the rightful winner.

Mr Olympia 1994 results

PlacePrizeName
1.100,000$Dorian Yates
2.50,000$Shawn Ray
3.30,000$Kevin Levrone
4.25,000$Paul Dillett
5.15,000$Porter Cottrell
6.12,000$Chris Cormier
7.8,000$Nasser El Sonbaty
8.7,000$Charles Clairmonte
9.6,000$Andreas Munzer
10.5,000$Sonny Schmidt
11.1,000$Alq Gurley
12.1,000$Aaron Baker
13.1,000$Milos Sarcev
14.1,000$Thierry Pastel
15.1,000$Ronnie Coleman
16.1,000$John Sherman
17.1,000$Achim Albrecht
18.1,000$Roland Cziurlock
18.1,000$Samir Bannout
18.1,000$David Dearth
18.1,000$Mike Quinn
18.1,000$Gunter Schlierkamp
18.1,000$Henderson Thorne

Source: wikipedia.org