Posted on

Mr Olympia 1981 | Bodybuilding history | Franco Columbu 1981 Winner


Mr Olympia 1981

Mr Olympia 1981

The 1981 Mr. Olympia contest was an IFBB professional bodybuilding competition held on October 10, 1981 at the Veterans Memorial Auditorium in Columbus, Ohio.

Total prize money awarded was $50,000.

Following the 1980 Mr. Olympia controversy, a number of favored bodybuilders boycotted the event, including Frank Zane, Mike Mentzer, and Boyer Coe.

Franco Columbu won the contest despite it being his first Mr. Olympia appearance in five years and recovering from a major knee injury which severely impacted his leg muscle conditioning and overall symmetry.

Franco’s win was also controversial due to his friendship with Arnold Schwarzenegger who co-promoted the event, and Franco Fassi who was one of the judges.
CBS was contractually obligated to pay $20,000 for filming rights, but decided to not film the event.

Mr Olympia 1981 results

PlacePrizeNamePointsPosedownTotal
1$25,000Franco Columbu2942296
2Chris Dickerson2892291
3Tom Platz2882290
4Roy Callender2860286
5Danny Padilla2811282
6Jusup Wilkosz270270
7Dennis Tinerino265265
8Jonny Fuller264264
9Samir Bannout263263
10Roger Walker261261
11Hubert Metz252252
12Carlos Rodriguez249249
13Ed Corney246246
14Steve Davis241241
15Mike Katz237237
16Ken Waller235235
17Jorma Raty234234

Source: wikipedia.org

Posted on

Fruits | Calories table | Health Instruction


fruits

Fruits | Calories table | Health Instruction

Food (100g)Energy (kJ)Energy (kcal)UH (g)Protein (g)Fat (g)
Pineapple230561300
Bananas410992310
Blueberries260621411
Peaches192461110
Melons10024510
Grapes295701610
Grapefruit180421010
Apple218521200
Strawberries15036 710
Kiwi230551111
Pears230551200
Watermelon10024510
Raspberries17040910
Tangerine200481110
Apricots230541210
Oranges22654910
Currants (red)190451010
Currants (black)260631410
Plums245581410
Cherries240571310

Posted on

Back muscles | Human Anatomy


back muscles

Back muscles

Anatomically, the rear torso (back) consists of several layers of muscle, stacked like a sandwich.

Functionally, and for bodybuilding purposes, the back is best considered in three sections, resembling triangular segments of a quilted blanket.

The upper back is made up of large triangular-shaped muscle called the trapezius. It orginates along the upper spine from the skull down to the last rib (that is, all the cervical and thoracic vertebrae). The upper fibers of the trapezius (in the neck) attach to the outer tip of the shoulder on the clavicle, acromion, and scapula. The middle and lower fibers of the trapezius (in the upper back) attach to the scapula (shoulder blade). The upper traps elevate the scapula to shrug the shoulder abduction. The middle traps retract the scapula, pulling the shoulders backward; the lower traps depress the scapula downward.

Underneath the trapezius are three muscles that anchor the scapula  to the spine: the levator scapulae, rhomboid major, and rhomboid minor. The levator scapulae muscles assist the upper traps to elevate the scapula. The rhomboid muscles work with the middle traps to retract the scapula. These scapular retractor muscles lie under the trapezius and add muscular thickness to the upper back.

The middle back consists of the latissimus dorsi, a large fan-shaped muscle that arises from the lower half of the spinal column and the rear ridge of the pelvic bone (posterior iliac crest). From its large origin, the latissimus converges into a bandlike tendon that attaches to the upper humerus (next to the tendon of the pectoralis major). When the latissimus dorsi contracts, movement takes place at the shoulder joint.

The latissimus dorsi pulls the upper arm downward and backward (shoulder extension); hence this muscle is targeted by pulldowns, pull-ups, and rows. The latissimus also pulls the arm in against the side of the body (adduction). The lower back is made up of the erector spinae (or sacrospinalis) muscles that run alongside the entire length of the spinal column. In the lumbar region, the erector spinae split into three columns: the iliocottalis, longissimus, and spinalis. These muscles are the pillars of strength in the lower back that stabilize the spine and extend the torso, arching the spine backward.

The trapezius and latissimus dorsi are concerned primarily with movements of the shoulder and arm. It is the sacrospinalis muscles that cause movements of the spine and torso. Exercises that target the back muscles include shrugs, pulldowns, pullups, rows, and lumbar extensions. The deadlift is a compound, multijoint exercise that utilizes all of the back muscles.

Source: wikipedia.org | book – Bodybuilding Anatomy by Nick Evans

Posted on

Never, Ever Give Up. Arthurs Inspirational Transformation


http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qX9FSZJu448

Arthur’s story is highlighted from the beginning, in the upcoming documentary, INSPIRED: The Movie. inspiredthemovie.com

Arthur Boorman was a disabled veteran of the Gulf War for 15 years, and was told by his doctors that he would never be able to walk on his own, ever again.

He stumbled upon an article about Diamond Dallas Page doing Yoga and decided to give it a try — he couldn’t do traditional, higher impact exercise, so he tried DDP YOGA and sent an email to Dallas telling him his story.

Dallas was so moved by his story, he began emailing and speaking on the phone with Arthur throughout his journey – he encouraged Arthur to keep going and to believe that anything was possible. Even though doctors told him walking would never happen, Arthur was persistent. He fell many times, but kept going.

Arthur was getting stronger rapidly, and he was losing weight at an incredible rate! Because of DDP’s specialized workout, he gained tremendous balance and flexibility — which gave him hope that maybe someday, he’d be able to walk again.

His story is proof, that we cannot place limits on what we are capable of doing, because we often do not know our own potential. Niether Arthur, nor Dallas knew what he would go on to accomplish, but this video speaks for itself. In less than a year, Arthur completely transformed his life. If only he had known what he was capable of, 15 years earlier.

Do not waste any time thinking you are stuck – you can take control over your life, and change it faster than you might think.

Hopefully this story can inspire you to follow your dreams – whatever they may be.
Anything is Possible!

Source: youtube.com

Posted on

Milk and dairy products | Calories table

Milk and dairy products


The table (Table calories) locate the caloric value of foods, compare what is healthy and what foods have some protein, carbohydrates and fats.

It is recommended that you closely look at the whole table of calories to make sure that you choose the right foods in your menu.

Milk and dairy products | Calories table

Food (100g)Energy (kJ)Energy (kcal)UH (g) Protein (g)Fat (g)
Milk (0.9% fat)167404.73.30.9
Milk (3.2% fat)275664.73.33.2
Yogurt (plain)36040544
Sour Cream8001923318
Cream13003172332
Chocolate pudding560134213.54
Cream cheese (23% fat)4801156135
Processed cheese (45% fat)127538561424
Hard cheese (45% fat)155537232528
Fresh cheese101724153

[otw_is sidebar=otw-sidebar-8]

Tags:

Posted on

Mr Olympia 1974 | bodybuilding history | Mr Olympia 1974


Mr Olympia 1974

Mr Olympia 1974

The 1974 Mr. Olympia contest was an IFBB professional bodybuilding competition held in October 1974 at the Felt Forum in New York City, New York.
It was the 10th Mr. Olympia competition held.

Arnold Schwarzenegger won his fifth consecutive Mr. Olympia title.
This was the first Mr. Olympia to have two weight classes, the two-class scoring system would continue until the 1979 contest.

Mr Olympia Results:

Over 200 lbs

PlaceName
1.Arnold Schwarzenegger
2.Lou Ferringo
3.Serge Nurbet

Under 200 lbs

PlaceName
1.Franco Columbu
2.Frank Zane

Overall winner

PlaceNamePrize
1.Arnold Schwarzenegger1000$

Source: wikipedia.org

Posted on

Top 10 foods with plenty of antioxidants | Nutrition

Top 10 foods


Antioxidants are substances or nutrients found in food, which can prevent or slow the oxidative damage to the body.
It’s well known that fruits and vegetables are antioxidants home.

About Antioxidants

Our cells in the body use oxygen while produce free radicals or unstable oxygen that can cause harm by damaging healthy cells.

Actually, the truth is that they have the ability to literally “eat” the cell membrane and damage its genetic structure making premature aging of the organism with the occurrence of health problems.

Free radicals are produced by ourselves in the production of energy. Their formation can trigger various chemicals from our environment, toxins in food, pesticides, or even the sun’s UV rays.

Antioxidants in our body act as cleaners of free radicals, thereby preventing or repairing the damage already caused by blocking the free radicals. Conclusion, are effective in protecting the organism.

Part of a family of vitamins, minerals and other nutrients and are found in various foodstuffs. The antioxidants include vitamins A, C and E, lipoic acid, kojic acid, coenzyme Q10, selenium and zinc, carotenoids (beta-carotene, lycopene, lutein, astaxanthin), polyphenols, ginkgo biloba, milk thistle, glutathione, L-cysteine, L-carnitine, melatonin and pycnogenol Allium sativum.

Especially interesting is the fact that the damaging free radicals are most exposed people who exercise and maintain good physical shape. I always know that we only use the exercise and we did not bother too much if there is something else besides that.

Intense exercise requires more energy for our body, and thus increases the need for oxygen. Here arises reason with our problem. Specifically, the increased consumption of oxygen leads to the creation of large amounts of free radicals. That’s why we say that athletes have bigger problem than those who rarely exercised.

Antioxidants mean a lot to contribute to human health. Studies have shown that successfully operate in the fight against heart disease, diabetes, cataracts, arthritis, Alzheimer’s disease and even cancer.

Top 10 foods with the highest antioxidant

FoodsQuantityRelative strength ranking
Beans, small, dry (red)1 cup13727
Wild blueberries1 cup13427
Red Beans, kidney shaped (dry)1 cup13259
Beans, white1 cup11864
Blueberry from farms1 cup9019
Cranberry (whole fruit)1 cup8983
Artichoke hearts head (boiled)1 cup7904
Blackberry1 cup7701
Plum1 cup7291
Raspberry1 cup6058

[otw_is sidebar=otw-sidebar-8]

Tags:

Posted on

Mr Olympia 1971 | bodybuilding history | Mr Olympia 1971


Mr Olympia 1971

Mr Olympia 1971

Arnold Schwarzenegger won his second consecutive Mr. Olympia title.

Prize money 1000$.

Despite of being disqualified, Franco Columbu and Sergio Oliva were permitted to pose for the crowd for exhibition.

Mr Olympia 1971 | bodybuilding history

The 1971 Mr. Olympia contest was an IFBB professional bodybuilding competition held September 24-25, 1971 at the Maison de la Mutualité in Paris, France. It was the 7th Mr. Olympia competition held.

The competition was a disappointment to many because three of its four competitors were disqualified before the event, leaving Arnold Schwarzenegger to win the contest unopposed. It was the first time the IFBB barred contestants from any of its events. The IFBB’s effort to get bodybuilding represented in the 1976 Olympics required the organization enforce its constitution to give it parity with other official international athletic organizations. Sergio Oliva and Roy Callender were disqualified for entering unsanctioned meets, and Franco Columbu was disqualified for entering the AAU Mr. World contest the previous year.

If bodybuilding is to become an Olympic Games event it must have an amateur division and it must have rules and regulations specifying who is eligible or not to compete in amateur and professional categories.” insisted IFBB President Ben Weider in the keynote speech opening the contest.

Results:

  1. Arnold Schwarzenagger
  2. Roy Callender DQ
  3. Franco Columbu DQ
  4. Sergio Oliva DQ

Source: wikipedia.org

Posted on

Mr Olympia 1970 | bodybuilding history – Awesome Body| Mr Olympia 1970


Mr Olympia 1970

Mr Olympia 1970

Mr Olympia 1970 was held in September, in New York at Town Hall, New York City. First place was won by Arnold Schwarzenegger, ahead of last year’s winner Sergio Oliva and third place Reg Lewis… Arnold won the prize of 1000$.

Results:

  1. Arnold Schwarzenegger
  2. Sergio Oliva
  3. Reg Lewis

Source: wikipedia.org