Posted on

The final list of candidates for MR. Olympia 2014th


mr-olympia-2014--final-list-of-candidates

The final list of candidates for MR. Olympia 2014th

After a year of fierce fighting in the IFBB Pro competitions around the world these are the athletes who won the qualification and will perform at Mr. Olympia contest of 2014. The largest and most important bodybuilding competition in the world this year celebrates the 50th anniversary of the maintenance …
After a year of fierce fighting in the IFBB Pro competitions around the world these are the athletes who won the qualification and will perform at Mr. Olympia contest of 2014. The largest and most important bodybuilding competition in the world this year celebrates the 50th anniversary of maintenance.

Like last year, the biggest favorites to win the defending champion Phil Heath and Dennis Wolf, Kai Greene, Dexter Jackson, Branch Warren. There are also competitors who can jump out of the second plan, such as Victor Martinez, Shawn Rhoden, Roelly Winklaar and Dexter Jackson.

It is worth noting that this year will provide direct and free transfer events via live stream.

A list of qualified applicants:

Phil Heath
Kai Greene
Dennis Wolf
Shawn Rhoden
Dexter Jackson
Ibrahim Fahim
Justin Compton
Steve Kuclo
branch Warren
Mamdouh Elssbiay
Juan Morel
Roelly Winklaar
William Bonaca
Victor Martinez
Jonathan Delarosa
Evan Centopani
Lionel Beyeke
Cedric McMillan
Johnnie Jackson
Jojo Ntiforo
Essa Obaid
Fred Smalls

Posted on

Bikini Olympia 2013 Results | Bikini Olympia Winner| Ashley Kaltwasser


Bikini Olympia 2013 Results

Bikini Olympia 2013 Results

The 2013 Bikini Olympia contest was an IFBB professional bodybuilding competition and the feature event of Joe Weider’s Olympia Fitness & Performance Weekend 2013 held September 26–29, 2013 at the Las Vegas Convention Center and Orleans Arena in Las Vegas, Nevada.

Other events at the exhibition included the Mr. Olympia – Ms. Olympia – Figure Olympia – Fitness Olympia & 212 Showdown Olympia contests.

Unlike other divisions, it’s been difficult for Bikini competitors to win the title more than once. Each year has brought with it a new champion.

Bikini Olympia 2013 Results

PlaceName
1.Ashley Kaltwasser
2.Yeshaira Robles
3.Stacey Alexander
4.Nathalia Melo
5.India Paulino
6.Amanda Latona

Bikini Olympia Winners from past 3 years

2012Nathalia MeloLas Vegas,NV
2011
Nicole Nagrani
Las Vegas, NV
2010
Sonia Gonzalez
Las Vegas, NV

Posted on

2013 Mr Olympia Results | Mr O Winner 2013 | Winner Phil Heath


2013 Mr Olympia Results

2013 Mr Olympia Results

The 2013 Mr. Olympia contest was an IFBB professional bodybuilding competition and the feature event of Joe Weider’s Olympia Fitness & Performance Weekend 2013 held September 26–29, 2013 at the Las Vegas Convention Center and Orleans Arena in Las Vegas, Nevada.

It was the 49th Mr. Olympia competition. Other events at the exhibition included the Ms. Olympia – Bikiki Olympia – Figure Olympia – Fitness Olympia – 212 Showdown Olympia – Men’s & Woman’s Physique Olympia contests.

Phil Heath winner for  year 2013.

2013 Mr Olympia Results

PlaceNamePrize
1.Phil Heath$250.000
2.Kai Greene$150.000
3.Dennis Wolf$80.000
4.Shawn Rhoden$50.000
5.Dexter Jackson$40.000
6.Jay Cutler$30.000
7.Roelly Winklaar$20.000
8.Mamdouh Elssbiay$19.000
9.Branch Warren$18.000
10.Lionel Beyeke

Posted on

Phil Heath Biography | Professional Bodybuilder | Personal Info


Phil Heath Biography

Phil Heath Biography

Phillip “Phil” Jerrod Heath (born December 18, 1979 in Seattle, Washington) is an American IFBB professional bodybuilder and Mr. Olympia winner.
Phil Heath grew up in Seattle, WA and attended Rainier Beach High School, where he played shooting guard on the varsity basketball team. One of his former high school teammates, Jamal Crawford, currently plays for the Los Angeles Clippers. Heath attended the University of Denver on a full athletic scholarship. While at Denver, Heath double-majored in IT and Business Administration and played shooting guard for Denver’s Division I basketball team.

Bodybuilding career

Phil Heath entered bodybuilding in 2002. In 2005 he won the overall title at the NPC (National Physique Committee) USA Championships, earning the right to compete as an IFBB Pro. He won his first two IFBB professional events the following year: The Colorado Pro Championships and The New York Pro Championship.

In 2007, Heath placed fifth at the Arnold Classic. Although he still qualified to compete in the 2007 Mr. Olympia contest, Heath, nevertheless, decided not to enter the contest, stating that he needed additional time to improve his form. Heath then won the 2008 Iron Man show and placed second to Dexter Jackson at the 2008 Arnold Classic. In his 2008 Mr. Olympia debut, Heath finished third, becoming the first novice to place in the top three since Flex Wheeler in 1993. He was a favorite for the 2009 Mr. Olympia title, but a stomach virus caused him to arrive 6 lbs lighter than planned on the first day, and this resulted in his taking fifth place in the competition. In 2010, he took second place at the Mr. Olympia contest when Jay Cutler won his final title, but after improving the following year Heath defeated Cutler and became Mr. Olympia for 2011. In 2012, Heath successfully defended his Mr. Olympia title against Kai Greene.

Heath has been featured in many fitness and magazine articles, and has also appeared on the cover of FLEX magazine. Heath currently resides in Denver, Colorado, and trains at Armbrust Pro Gym in Wheat Ridge, Colorado. Phil has released four bodybuilding DVDs: “The Gift”, “The Gift Unwrapped”, “Journey to the Olympia” and Becoming the Number 13. The latter three films were directed by Jonathan McFarlane and released by Bodybranded Films.

Competitive history

 2003 Northern Colorado State, Novice, Light-Heavyweight 1st and overall
 2003 NPC Colorado State, Light-Heavyweight, 1st
 2004 NPC Colorado State, Heavyweight, 1st and Overall
 2005 NPC Junior Nationals, HeavyWeight, 1st and Overall
 2005 NPC USA Championships, HeavyWeight, 1st and Overall
 2006 Colorado Pro Championships, 1st
 2006 New York Pro Championship, 1st
 2006 BBC Classic, 1st
 2007 Arnold Classic, 5th
 2008 IFBB Iron Man, 1st
 2008 Arnold Classic, 2nd
 2008 Mr. Olympia, 3rd
 2009 Mr. Olympia, 5th
 2010 Arnold Classic, 2nd
 2010 Mr. Olympia, 2nd
 2011 Mr. Olympia, 1st
 2011 Sheru Classic, 1st
 2012 Mr. Olympia, 1st
 2012 Sheru Classic, 1st

Posted on

Mr Olympia 2010 | Bodybuilding history | Awesome body


Mr Olympia 2010 was an IFBB professional bodybuilding competition and the feature event of Joe Weider’s Olympia Fitness & Performance Weekend 2010 which was held September 23–26, 2010 at the Las Vegas Convention Center and the Orleans Arena in Las Vegas, Nevada. It was the 46th Mr. Olympia competition. Other events at the exhibition included the 202 Olympia Showdown, Ms. Olympia, Fitness Olympia, and Figure Olympia contests.

mr-olympia-2010

Notable Events

  • Jay Cutler celebrated his fourth title, and second consecutive victory
  • Dexter Jackson, the 2008 champion, placed 4th
  • Phil Heath placed runner-up in his third Mr. Olympia contest, he placed 3rd in 2008 and 5th in 2009

Mr Olympia 2010 | Results

PlacePrizeName1+24Points
1.$200,000Jay Cutler6511
2.$100,000Phil Heath91019
3.$75,000Branch Warren161531
4.$50,000Dexter Jackson192039
5.$40,000Dennis Wolf262551
6.$30,000Ronny Rockel303060
7.$18,000Kai Greene3535
8.$17,000Victor Martinez3636
9.$16,000Toney Freeman4545
10.$14,000Hidetada Yamagishi5656
11.$4,000Dennis James5757
11.$4,000Johnnie Jackson5757
13.$4,000Marcus Haley6464
14.$4,000Roelly Winklaar7373
15.$4,000Troy Alves7676
16.$4,000Edward Nunn7878
17.$4,000Evgeny Mishin7979
18.$4,000Bill Willmore8080
18.$4,000Craig Richardson8080
18.$4,000Erik Fankhouser8080
18.$4,000Paco Bautista8080
18.$4,000Robert Piotrkowicz8080

Source: wikipedia.org

Posted on

Mr Olympia 2006 | Bodybuilding history | Awesome body


Mr Olympia 2006 contest was an IFBB professional bodybuilding competition and the feature event of Joe Weider’s 2006 Olympia Weekend held September 29-30, 2006 at the Orleans Arena in Las Vegas, Nevada.

The total prize money for the Mr. Olympia contest was increased from $480,000 to $546,000.

mr olympia 2006

Notable Events

  • Jay Cutler, after finishing 2nd place in four previous Mr Olympia contests, wins his first title
  • Ronnie Coleman, after eight consecutive wins, is defeated and remains tied with Lee Haney for most Mr. Olympia titles

Mr Olympia 2006 | Results

PlacePrizeName1+234Points
1.$155,000Jay Cutler125522
2.$90,000Ronnie Coleman18101038
3.$60,000Victor Martinez34161666
4.$48,000Dexter Jackson36201975
5.$38,000Melvin Anthony502526101
6.$30,000Gustavo Badell623029121
7.$18,000Toney Freeman6835103
8.$17,000Markus Ruhl8441125
9.$16,000Dennis James9647143
10.$14,000Gunter Schlierkamp10254156
11.$4,000Vince Taylor12050170
12.$4,000Branch Warren11461175
13.$4,000Johnnie Jackson13067197
14.$4,000Darrem Charles14862210
15.$4,000Troy Alves14275217
16.$4,000Francisco Bautista160160
16.$4,000Dennis Wolf160160
16.$4,000Rodney St. Cloud160160
16.$4,000Ronny Rockel160160
16.$4,000Mustafa Mohammad160160
16.$4,000Bill Wilmore160160
16.$4,000David Henry160160

Source: wikipedia.org

Posted on

Mr Olympia 2005 | Bodybuilding history | Awesome body


Mr Olympia 2005 contest was an IFBB professional bodybuilding competition and the feature event of Joe Weider’s 2005 Olympia Weekend held October 15–16, 2005 at the Orleans Arena in Las Vegas, Nevada.

mr olympia 2005

The total prize amount given during the exhibition was $711,000, an increase of 31% from 2004.

  • Ronnie Coleman wins his eighth consecutive Mr. Olympia title, tying with Lee Haney for most wins
  • Gustavo Badell won $50,000 in the Challenge Round.
  • Jay Cutler won $10,000 in the Vyo Tech’s Best Wheels.

Mr Olympia 2005 | Results

PlacePrizeName1234Points
1.$150,000Ronnie Coleman755522
2.$85,000Jay Cutler810101038
3.$55,000Gustavo Badell2119161571
4.$45,000Gunter Schlierkamp2016192075
5.$35,000Victor Martinez2225262598
6.$27,000Dennis James313237100
7.$16,000Melvin Anthony314031102
8.$15,000Branch Warren463540121
9.$14,000Darrem Charles405046136
10.$12,000Mustafa Mohammad575048155
11.$2,000Johnnie Jackson595152162
12.$2,000George Farah606161182
13.$2,000Chris Cormier517367191
14.$2,000David Henry716466201
15.$2,000Markus Ruhl697568212
16.$2,000Kris Dim7778155
16.$2,000Craig Richardson7980159
16.$2,000Ronnie Rockel8079159
16.$2,000Quincy Taylor8080160
16.$2,000Alexander Federov8080160
16.$2,000Mike Sheridan8080160

Source: wikipedia.org

Posted on

Mr Olympia 2004 | Bodybuilding history | Awesome body


The 2004 Mr. Olympia contest was an IFBB professional bodybuilding competition and the feature event of Joe Weider’s 2004 Olympia Weekend held October 30-31, 2004 at the Mandalay Bay Arena in Las Vegas, Nevada.

This Mr. Olympia contest introduced a new Challenge Round to determine the final standings. The top six competitors scores were discared after round three, and only the final challenge round standing were used to decide the winner.

mr olympia 2004

The total prize money for the men’s Mr. Olympia was $400,000.

  • Ronnie Coleman won his seventh consecutive Mr. Olympia title
  • Jay Cutler, for a third time, placed runner-up

Although he placed third in traditional scoring, Dexter Jackson lost to Gustavo Badell in the final challenge round, for a prize difference of $10,000

Mr Olympia 2004 results

PlacePrizeName123PointsChallenge Score
1.$120,000Ronnie Coleman5551524
2.$75,000Jay Cutler1010103021
3.$50,000Gustavo Badell2116205713
4.$40,000Dexter Jackson1519154912
5.$30,000Markus Ruhl4028259310
6.$25,000Gunter Schlierkamp2843301011
7.$15,000Chris Cormier363439109
8.$14,000Dennis James333742112
9.$12,000Victor Martinez373546118
10.$10,000Darrem Charles504943142
11.$1,000Pavol Jablonicky576358178
12.$1,000Kris Dim606163184
13.$1,000Ahmad Haidar676064191
14.$1,000Johnnie Jackson797069218
15.$1,000Troy Alves727176219
16.$1,000Craig Richardson718282235
17.$1,000Mustafa Mohammad858584254
18.$1,000Richard Jones919189271
19.$1,000Claude Groulx939195279

Source: wikipedia.org

Posted on

Jay Cutler Mr Olympia 2013 Comeback


Jay Cutler Mr Olympia 2013 Comeback

Jay Cutler Mr Olympia 2013 Comeback

Jay Cutler interview and signature to return to the Mr Olympia contest

Four-Time Mr. Olympia Jay Cutler officially announced he will be competing at the 2013 Olympia by signing his Olympia contract, with a special appearance from current Mr. Olympia Phil Heath

Posted on

Mr Olympia 2003 | Bodybuilding history | Awesome body


mr-olympia-2003-ronnie-coleman

The Mr Olympia 2003 contest was an IFBB professional bodybuilding competition held October 22-26, 2003 at the Mandalay Bay Arena in Las Vegas, Nevada.

For the fifth year in a row, the total prize money for the Mr. Olympia weekend was increased, reaching a level of $404,000 with the winner taking home $110,000 and a Cadillac Escalade provided by Pinnacle Supplements.

  • Ronnie Coleman won his sixth consecutive Mr. Olympia title
  • Chris Cormier pulled out of the Olympia due to sickness, although he was at the press conference
  • Art Atwood and Kevin Levrone both competed despite experiencing injuries during their training
  • Arnold Schwarzenegger made a special guest appearance
  • Franco Columbu received two special awards from the IFBB and was quoted “I’m happy that I got two awards and Arnold got nothing”
  • Lee Haney, the man who broke Arnold’s record of seven Mr. Olympia titles received a special lifetime achievement award from the IFBB and FLEX Magazine

Mr Olympia 2003 results

PlacePrizeName1234Points
1.$110,000Ronnie Coleman555520
2.$75,000Jay Cutler1010101040
3.$50,000Dexter Jackson1615151662
4.$40,000Dennis James1920212080
5.$30,000Gunter Schlierkamp2525232598
6.$25,000Kevin Levrone30303030120
7.$15,000Darrem Charles35403935149
8.$14,000Troy Alves41363735149
9.$12,000Melvin Anthony45413935160
10.$10,000Ernie Taylor53505135189
11.$5,000Johnny Jackson53585535201
12.$4,000Rodney St. Cloud58646035217
13.$2,000Art Atwood68606535228
14.$2,000Claude Groulx72736935249
15.$2,000Lee Priest71777535258
16.$2,000Jonathan Davie80757635266

Source: wikipedia.org

Posted on

Mr Olympia 2013 | Who will be next champ?


Mr Olympia 2013 | Who will be next champ?

The 2013 Mr. Olympia contest is an IFBB professional bodybuilding competition and the feature event of Joe Weider’s Olympia Fitness & Performance Weekend 2013 to be held September 26-29, 2013, at the Las Vegas Convention Center and the Orleans Arena in Las Vegas, Nevada. Other events at the exhibition include the 212 Olympia Showdown, Ms. Olympia, Fitness Olympia, andFigure Olympia contests.

Prize Money

  • 1st $250,000
  • 2nd $100,000
  • 3rd $75,000
  • 4th $50,000
  • 5th $40,000
  • 6th $30,000
  • 7th $18,000
  • 8th $17,000
  • 9th $16,000
  • 10th $14,000

Total: $650,000

Mr Olympia 2013

Prequalified

Due to their placing in previous Mr. Olympia and IFBB competitions the following competitors have been pre-qualified for the event.

NameCountryPrevious Placing
Phil HeathUSA1
Kai GreeneUSA2
Shawn RhodenUSA3
Dexter JacksonUSA4
Branch WarrenUSA5
Dennis WolfGermany6
Jay CutlerUSA

Posted on

Mr. Olympia 2002 | Bodybuilding history | Awesome body


The 2002 Mr. Olympia contest was an IFBB professional bodybuilding competition held October 16–20, 2002 at the Mandalay Bay Arena in Las Vegas, Nevada.

The total prize money awarded was $381,000. A 2003 Cadillac Escalade was presented to the first place winner by Mel Rich and Steve Stern of the Bodyonics Pinnacle company which donated the prize.

Ronnie Coleman won his fifth consecutive Mr. Olympia title.

Mr Olympia 2002 results

PlacePrizeName1234Points
1.$110,000Ronnie Coleman5511829
2.$75,000Kevin Levrone15115738
3.$50,000Chris Cormier1014181759
4.$40,000Dexter Jackson2220252693
5.$30,000Gunter Schlierkamp51281717113
6.$25,000Lee Priest42292828127
7.$15,000Flex Wheeler234145109
8.$14,000Markus Ruhl433736116
9.$12,000Orville Burke373755129
10.$10,000Dennis James375044131
11.Craig Titus545754165
12.Art Atwood646458186
13.Ahmad Haider686965202
14.Ernie Taylor756369207
15.Nasser El Sonbaty717873222
16.Darrem Charles807680236
17.King Kamali699180240
18.Bob Cicherillo948680260
19.George Farah979880275
20.Francisco Bautista999980278
21.Claude Groulx10110280283
22.Tommi Thorvildsen11410980303
23.Jaroslav Horvath11311680309
24.Gustavo Badell11611780313
25.Don Youngblood12212480326

[otw_is sidebar=otw-sidebar-8]

Source: wikipedia.org