Posted on

Mr Olympia Winners | Olympia results | Awesome body


mr olympia winners

Mr Olympia winners list from 1965 to the present.

Mr. Olympia is the title awarded to the winner of the professional men’s bodybuilding contest at Joe Weider’s Olympia Weekend. International bodybuilding competition that is held annually by the International Federation of BodyBuilding & Fitness (IFBB).

The contest is created to enable the Mr. Universe winners to continue competing and to earn money.

The first Mr. Olympia was held on September 18. 1965 at the Brooklyn Academy of Music, New York.

About Mr Olympia Winners:

Larry Scott won first Mr Olympia competition.

Most titles have Ronnie Coleman and Lee Haney. Both have 8 Sandow trophy.

Mr Olympia Winners

2012Phil HeathLas Vegas, NV
2011Phil HeathLas Vegas, NV
2010Jay CulterLas Vegas, NV
2009Jay CutlerLas Vegas, NV
2008Dexter JacksonLas Vegas, NV
2007Jay CutlerLas Vegas, NV
2006Jay CutlerLas Vegas, NV
2005Ronnie ColemanLas Vegas, NV
2004Ronnie ColemanLas Vegas, NV
2003Ronnie ColemanLas Vegas, NV
2002Ronnie ColemanLas Vegas, NV
2001Ronnie ColemanLas Vegas, NV
2000Ronnie ColemanLas Vegas, NV
1999Ronnie ColemanLas Vegas, NV
1998Ronnie ColemanNew York, NY
1997Dorian YatesLos Angeles, CA
1996Dorian YatesChicago, IL
1995Dorian YatesAtlanta, GA
1994Dorian YatesAtlanta, GA
1993Dorian YatesAtlanta, GA
1992Dorian YatesHelsinki, Finland
1991Lee HaneyOrlando, FL
1990Lee HaneyChicago, IL
1989Lee HaneyRimini, Italy
1988Lee HaneyLos Angeles, CA
1987Lee HaneyGothenburg, Sweden
1986Lee HaneyColumbus, OH
1985Lee HaneyBrussels, Belgium
1984Lee HaneyNew York, NY
1983Samir BannoutMunich, Germany
1982Chris DickersonLondon, England
1981Franco ColumbuColumbus, OH
1980Arnold SchwarzeneggerSydney, Australia
1979Frank ZaneColumbus, OH
1978Frank ZaneColumbus, OH
1977Frank ZaneColumbus, OH
1976Franco ColumbuColumbus, OH
1975Arnold SchwarzeneggerPretoria, South Africa
1974Arnold SchwarzeneggerNew York, NY
1973Arnold SchwarzeneggerNew York, NY
1972Arnold SchwarzeneggerEssen, Germany
1971Arnold SchwarzeneggerParis France
1970Arnold SchwarzeneggerNew York, NY
1969Sergio OlivaNew York, NY
1968Sergio OlivaNew York, NY
1967Sergio OlivaNew York, NY
1966Larry ScottNew York, NY
1965Larry ScottNew York, NY

More info @ Mr Olympia

Posted on

Mr Olympia 2001 | Bodybuilding history | Awesome body


mr olympia 2001

The 2001 Mr. Olympia contest was an IFBB professional bodybuilding competition held October 26-28, 2001 at the Mandalay Bay Arena in Las Vegas, Nevada.
The total prize money awarded was $351,000.

Ronnie Coleman won his fourth consecutive Mr. Olympia title.
Jay Cutler and Markus Ruhl tested positive for banned diuretics however the results were discarded after it was discovered the drug testing laboratory employed by the IFBB was no longer designated as an official accredited lab by the International Olympic Committee.

Mr Olympia 2001 results

PlacePrizeName1234Points
1.$110,000Ronnie Coleman995528
2.$50,000Jay Cutler66101032
3.$40,000Kevin Levrone1922152076
4.$35,000Shawn Ray2115212380
5.$30,000Chris Cormier1922241883
6.$25,000Orville Burke30353530130
7.$15,000Dennis James363741114
8.$14,000Dexter Jackson433941123
9.$12,000Nasser El Sonbaty414253136
10.$10,000Shari Kamali524845145
11.Melvin Anthony555659170
12.Craig Titus615862181
13.Vince Taylor776545187
14.Markus Ruhl627171204
15.Gunter Schlierkamp757776228
16.Tom Prince788386247
17.J.D. Dawodu898394266
18.Darrem Charles929484270
19.Pavol Jablonicky969794287
20.Claude Groulx949698288
21.Mike Matarazzo1019695292

Source: wikipedia.org