Posted on

Irvin Zabo Koszewski photos

Irvin Zabo Koszewski photos


Irvin Zabo Koszewski photos

More about Irvin “Zabo” Koszewski :

Posted on

Twisting sit ups on decline bench | Abs routine Irvin Koszewski

Abs exercise routine


Abs exercise routine
Abs exercise routine

Twisting sit ups on decline bench

Abs routine Irvin Koszewski

Performed in the same manner as the regular sit-up except that, at the half-way mark, you side, then lower your body and with the next rep twist to the other side. 2 sets of 15-25 reps.

twisting sit ups on decline bench

Posted on

Popular Quote about Irvin Zabo Koszewski | 10 Pack Abs Quote


Popular-Quote-about-Irvin-Zabo-Koszewski

Popular Quote about Irvin Zabo Koszewski | 10 Pack Abs Quote

John Balik of Iron Man magazine recalled that

“he had a 10-pack of abs when everyone else had a six-pack.”

Along Muscle Beach, Koszewski’s abdominal workouts became legendary. In his prime, he would do 500 Roman Chair sit-ups, usually in about 15 minutes.

“He was a simple guy in what he needed,” Balik said. “He pared things down to his friends, the beach and the workout. Those things were the center of his life.

“The standing joke about Zabo is that he wouldn’t go further inland than Lincoln Boulevard.”

More about Irvin “Zabo” Koszewski :

Posted on

Irvin Zabo Koszewski biography | Mr Abs


irvin-zabo-koszewski-biography

Irvin Zabo Koszewski biography

Nickname : “Mr.Abs”

Irvin (“Zabo”) Koszewski was born in Camden, N.J., on Aug. 20, 1924, and was a gifted athlete as a young man.

Irvin Zabo Koszewski old age picture
Irvin Zabo Koszewski old age picture

Former Muscle Beach bodybuilder noted for his impressive set of abs. Koszewski won the Amateur Athletic Union’s Mr. Pacific Coast title in 1953 and the AAU Mr. California title in ‘54 and several best abdominal titles in 30 years of bodybuilding competitions. He was the manager of Joe Gold’s gym and the World Gym in Santa Monica and was still working when he contracted pneumonia early this year and moved east to be near his daughter.

He died of pneumonia in Doylestown, Pennsylvania on March 29, 2009.

Irvin Zabo Koszewski photos
Irvin Zabo Koszewski photos

He trained consistently and constantly, friends said. And he was still working out just months before he died.

Titles

  • 1953 Mr. Los Angeles
  • 1953 Mr. California
  • 1954 Mr. California
Popular-Quote-about-Irvin-Zabo-Koszewski

More about Irvin “Zabo” Koszewski :