Posted on

The oldest bodybuilder died | R.I.P. Manohar Aich

R.I.P.-Manohar-Aich-died


R.I.P.-Manohar-Aich-died

The oldest bodybuilder died | R.I.P. Manohar Aich

Aich son announced that his father died on Sunday due to health problems caused by old age …

The celebrated Indian bodybuilder and former Mr. Universe Manohar Aich died in the eastern Indian city of Calcutta in 104 years.

Aich grew up as a small boy, and throughout life is overcome numerous obstacles, poverty and stay in prison, in order to reach fame.

Manohar-Aich

In London in 1952 won the title of Mr. Universe, a home to come back as a hero. Many boys begin to engage in this sport inspired by his success.

He has won several titles in the Asian competition. He was known as “Pocket Hercules”, because he was a high 150 centimeters.

Aich is often said that the secret of longevity, ability to trouble accepting lightly and to be happy during difficult periods in life. He claimed that he had seen with a diet of milk, fruits, vegetables, rice, lentils and fish maintain health.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=K8JioxLVMqg

Posted on

How to have a healthy diet with a small budget

small budget


How-to-have-a-healthy-diet-with-a-small-budget

How to have a healthy diet with a small budget

Many people think that it is increasingly difficult to keep healthy, especially if you do not want half of their income each week to spend on food.

The consumption of cheap and processed meat poses serious health risks, but finding quality alternatives that you can afford is not easy. According to a study conducted at the University of Washington, a healthy diet can cost up to 10 times more than eating fast food.

Let us not forget how expensive can be bad health, especially when we bring ourselves to a chronic condition. If you continually eat healthy foods, you will enjoy increased energy levels, high immunity, cognitive performance, and will generally feel better.

How do we solve this dilemma? Fortunately, a healthy diet is not as expensive as some think.

If you are willing to do a little diet plan and add variety to their habits of eating, you can eat healthy without going bankrupt.

Cheap sources of healthy protein and fat

EGGS – One of the best sources of protein, with about 6 grams per egg, and are also a great source of healthy fats. Eggs also have some other positive impacts on health such as reducing the risk of thrombosis and increasing concentrations of lutein and zeaxanthin (powerful antioxidants) in the blood.

If you are afraid that the cholesterol in eggs increases the risk of heart disease, this myth was completely demolished in many epidemiological and clinical research. Eggs are difficult to surpass in both price as well as nutritional value.

eggs-healthy-food

CHICKEN BREAST – There’s a reason why individuals who practice eating so much chicken: is cheap, has a high proportion of protein and little fat. Half a kilo of chicken breast contains about 130 grams of protein. It is true that the ratio of omega-6 and omega-3 fatty acids in poultry is not uniform (about 10: 1, while the beef is about 2: 1), but this imbalance can be easily replaced by the addition of fish oil or by eating oily fish, such as tuna , trout, herring, sardines or mackerel (which everyone should eat anyway).

Almonds – Favorite nuts. They have a high nutritional value and great taste. A handful of almonds (about 15 pieces) contains 9 grams of healthy fat, 4 grams of protein, and less than 4 grams of carbohydrates. Like eggs, come with several additional benefits to our health – eating almonds is associated with a reduced risk of diabetes and reducing body weight.

Go well with granola or muesli, and oatmeal. You can prepare and freshly ground almond butter. Excellent without supplements, but even better in combination with fruits like bananas or apples.

Almonds-healthy-food

Fasting cheese – 250 to 500 grams of low fat fresh cheese, 30 to 60 grams of protein and very little fat. A great taste with a little salt and pepper, or in combination with fruit.

Avocado – This is one of the best sources of unsaturated fat (an avocado contains about 15 grams), which improves cholesterol levels, reduces the risk of cardiovascular disease, and improve brain function. In addition, the avocado is full of phyto-chemicals that are useful in the fight against cancer.
There are several ways to prepare, not just guacamole. Excellent combined with eggs, in soups, and in various sauces with tomatoes. Prices vary depending on the season, demand and the level of production, each piece can be used for two meals.

Cheap sources of healthy carbohydrates

They play a vital role in the diet of individuals who exercise. The most popular form of carbohydrate is processed fast food, which can pose serious health risks of long-term consumption. On the other hand, regular intake of nutritionally rich carbohydrates is associated with a reduced risk of chronic diseases. Read below what are the best sources of cheap and healthy carbohydrates.

Oatmeal – One cup of dry oat bran contains more than 100 grams of carbohydrates, 26 grams of protein and 11 grams of fat. Are a great source of dietary fiber. Studies have shown that oatmeal reduces LDL (bad) cholesterol.
Oatmeal is the basis of the diet of many bodybuilders – you can even replace the flour with ground oatmeal in the preparation of bread and cakes.

Oatmeal-healthy-food

BEANS – Black beans are an excellent source of carbohydrates, but also potassium, calcium, folic acid and fiber. One cup contains about 40 grams carbohydrates, 15 grams of protein and about 1 gram of fat. Cook it and serve it as a side dish or make a soup or a sauce of beans.

BROWN RICE. One cup contains about 45 grams of carbohydrates, 5 grams of protein and 2 grams of fat, and there are nearly 4 times more fiber than white rice, and more vitamins, minerals and other beneficial nutrients.

Research has shown that high levels of consumption of refined grains such as white rice, associated with an increased risk of developing type 2 diabetes, which is the usual consumption of grains such as brown rice, is associated with a reduced risk.

FRUITS – You can not go wrong with fruit. A good selection of the grapes, apples, bananas and oranges, full of antioxidants, vitamins, minerals and fiber.

Potatoes – batata or sweet potato gives you a feeling that today is the day of cheating, even if you do not do. They can be sweet as a dessert, filled with vitamins and other micronutrients. One cup of mashed sweet potato contains about 60 grams carbohydrates, 4 grams of protein and less than 1 gram of fat. You have no reason to omit it from your diet.

You can eat healthy without going bankrupt

There are still some tricks to save – buy frozen vegetables, buying larger quantities, tracking sales and seasonal ingredients and preparing food in bulk for later use.

And finally, let’s not forget the most important value of a healthy diet – longevity, vitality and life without the disease – it is priceless.

http://awesome-body.info

Posted on

Eat for weight and size | Do not blame your training program or genetics

food-for-weight-and-size


food-for-weight-and-size

Eat for weight and size | Do not blame your training program or genetics

Many trainees usually blame their training program or bad genetics when they do not notice any progress in the gym. But in most cases the main problem is their diet, because they simply do not eat enough and healthy to put on muscle mass.

When we say that they do not eat enough to make grown, we do not mean only the protein intake. We’re talking about protein intake, carbohydrates, healthy fats and supplements, in other words the total amount of calories you entered during the day.

Total caloric intake is the amount of energy you get through intake of macronutrients such as proteins, fats and carbohydrates. The main thing you need to remember here if you want to gain muscle mass is the amount of calories that you enter during the day must be greater than the amount of calories you expend daily.

The rule is that the active person needs about 44-55 calories per kilogram body weight per day (depending on the metabolism) that started to gain muscle mass. For example, a person of 72 kg would need about 3200-4000 calories a day.

You’ve probably heard the saying, “You are what you eat”. Nutrition for weight does not mean that you eat anything. Good nutrition involves entering the precise amount of protein, carbohydrates and fats. For muscle mass we recommend the diet with high intake of protein, medium carb and high fat intake.

Therefore we recommend the intake of approximately 3-4 grams of protein per kilogram of body weight from sources such as lean meat, eggs, fish and protein shakes. Therefore, if you weigh 72 kg this would be 216 grams of protein (if counting with 3 g / kg) as 864 calories of protein per day.

Next on the list are fat. Fats should cover about 25% of your calorie intake and should come from healthy sources such as fish oil, olive oil, walnuts, almonds, final cleaning butter and omega-3 supplements.

This is 800-1000 calories from healthy fats.

Finally there are carbohydrates which should cover the rest calorie needs. Carbohydrates are the energy we use as fuel for your workout and physical activity, whichever is the more intense your training you will need the calories from carbohydrates. Make sure you eat carbohydrates with a low glycemic index (except immediately after training) and high in fiber. This way you control your blood sugar and insulin secretion.

Example diet plan for weight:

meal 1

9 eggs (3 yolks)
2 cups of various grains
1 piece of fresh fruit
1 tablespoon of fish oil

meal 2

170-180 g of tuna
1 cup rice
1 tablespoon of flaxseed oil

meal 3

200g lean beef
2 cups pasta
1 salad with 1 tablespoon olive oil

Meal 4 (pre -workout)

1 protein shake (50g protein)
1 banana

Meal 5 (post – workout)

1 protein shake (50g protein)
1 banana

meal 6

200 g chicken
1 cup rice
1 salad with 1 tablespoon olive oil

http://awesome-body.info

Posted on

Why eat snacks | 5 important reasons

Why-eat-snacks


Why-eat-snacks

Why eat snacks | 5 important reasons

Eating healthy foods between meals, you can avoid the attacks of hunger and ensure constant energy for all efforts during the day.

If you eat more often, you will be moderate at meals. If you know you have more than one meal, you can be disciplined and satisfied with less food at each meal, because you know that in a few hours to eat again

Healthy snacks with controlled portions can be invaluable in your daily diet and can help you to refrain from resorting to unhealthy snacks from which to garner unwanted pounds.

The beauty of a healthy diet is the fact that fruits, vegetables and whole grains contain a lot of fiber, and relatively few calories. This means that every few hours, you can get something to eat, and so have the quantity and quality-without entering a huge number of calories

The needs of your body for nutrients can satisfy introducing snacks in your daily diet. If you try to eat 5-7 servings daily of fruits and vegetables, in addition to several servings of dairy products, and in addition to meet protein needs, you may have difficulty if all that food you try to allocate only 3 servings

http://awesome-body.info

Posted on

Food Pyramid Benefits | Role Products and Importance | Food Pyramid

food-pyramid


Food Pyramid Benefits

Fat & Sweers

  • Role – The Fats and Sweets group contains no vitamins or minerals and left are just plain calories. Satured fats (contained in butter, cream, oils) are particulary bad for health.
  • Products – Butter, Oils, Candies, Cakes …
  • Importance – Smallest group, Sparingly

Milk & Cheese

  • Role – Milk and its derivative products are a rich source of dietary calcium, but also provide protein, phosphorus, vitamins (A and D). Calcium is a mineral which is essential for healthy bones
  • Products – Milk, Yogurt, Cheese …
  • Importance – Small group, 2-3 servings

Meat & Beans

  • Role – The Meat group is rich in protein, iron, zinc, and vitamins (B). Protein is very important for maintaing healthy muscles, tendons, bones, skin, hair, blood, and internal organs
  • Products – Meat, Poultry, Dry beans, Fish, Eggs, Nuts
  • Importance – Small group, 2-3 servings

Fruits

  • Role – Fruits are low in calories and fat and are a source of natural sugars, fibers and vitamin (C).
  • Products – Apples, Bananas, Oranges, Berries …
  • Importance – Medium-size group, 2-4 servings

Vegetables

  • Role – Vegetables contain essential vitamins (A and C) and minerals (iron, calcium, …) that are important for body to grow and function.
  • Products – Potatoes, Broccoli, Carrot, Spinach, …
  • Importance – Medium-size group, 3-5 servings

Careals

  • Role – Careals (grains) consist of carbohydrates, an exellent source of energy. They are not fattening and provide vitamins (B), minerals and fibres.
  • Products – Bread, Rice, Wheat, Pasta, …
  • Importance – Largest group, 6-11 servings

food pyramid benefits

Posted on

Before after workout food | Nutrition data

before and after workout


before after workout food

Before after workout food

Before a workout

About 30 minutes to 1 hour snack some dried fruits, such as: raisins, dried plums, dried cranberries. These foods deliver concentrated energy that your body can absorb quickly.

After a workout

Within 2 hours after a workout recharge with a smoothie  made with: low-fat milk, banana, a handful of mixed berries. It’ll help replenish electrolytes, provide muscle-building protein & deliver re-energizing carbohydrates.

Posted on

Fruits | Calories table | Health Instruction


fruits

Fruits | Calories table | Health Instruction

Food (100g)Energy (kJ)Energy (kcal)UH (g)Protein (g)Fat (g)
Pineapple230561300
Bananas410992310
Blueberries260621411
Peaches192461110
Melons10024510
Grapes295701610
Grapefruit180421010
Apple218521200
Strawberries15036 710
Kiwi230551111
Pears230551200
Watermelon10024510
Raspberries17040910
Tangerine200481110
Apricots230541210
Oranges22654910
Currants (red)190451010
Currants (black)260631410
Plums245581410
Cherries240571310

Posted on

Top 10 foods with plenty of antioxidants | Nutrition

Top 10 foods


Antioxidants are substances or nutrients found in food, which can prevent or slow the oxidative damage to the body.
It’s well known that fruits and vegetables are antioxidants home.

About Antioxidants

Our cells in the body use oxygen while produce free radicals or unstable oxygen that can cause harm by damaging healthy cells.

Actually, the truth is that they have the ability to literally “eat” the cell membrane and damage its genetic structure making premature aging of the organism with the occurrence of health problems.

Free radicals are produced by ourselves in the production of energy. Their formation can trigger various chemicals from our environment, toxins in food, pesticides, or even the sun’s UV rays.

Antioxidants in our body act as cleaners of free radicals, thereby preventing or repairing the damage already caused by blocking the free radicals. Conclusion, are effective in protecting the organism.

Part of a family of vitamins, minerals and other nutrients and are found in various foodstuffs. The antioxidants include vitamins A, C and E, lipoic acid, kojic acid, coenzyme Q10, selenium and zinc, carotenoids (beta-carotene, lycopene, lutein, astaxanthin), polyphenols, ginkgo biloba, milk thistle, glutathione, L-cysteine, L-carnitine, melatonin and pycnogenol Allium sativum.

Especially interesting is the fact that the damaging free radicals are most exposed people who exercise and maintain good physical shape. I always know that we only use the exercise and we did not bother too much if there is something else besides that.

Intense exercise requires more energy for our body, and thus increases the need for oxygen. Here arises reason with our problem. Specifically, the increased consumption of oxygen leads to the creation of large amounts of free radicals. That’s why we say that athletes have bigger problem than those who rarely exercised.

Antioxidants mean a lot to contribute to human health. Studies have shown that successfully operate in the fight against heart disease, diabetes, cataracts, arthritis, Alzheimer’s disease and even cancer.

Top 10 foods with the highest antioxidant

FoodsQuantityRelative strength ranking
Beans, small, dry (red)1 cup13727
Wild blueberries1 cup13427
Red Beans, kidney shaped (dry)1 cup13259
Beans, white1 cup11864
Blueberry from farms1 cup9019
Cranberry (whole fruit)1 cup8983
Artichoke hearts head (boiled)1 cup7904
Blackberry1 cup7701
Plum1 cup7291
Raspberry1 cup6058

[otw_is sidebar=otw-sidebar-8]

Tags: