Posted on

The oldest bodybuilder died | R.I.P. Manohar Aich

R.I.P.-Manohar-Aich-died


R.I.P.-Manohar-Aich-died

The oldest bodybuilder died | R.I.P. Manohar Aich

Aich son announced that his father died on Sunday due to health problems caused by old age …

The celebrated Indian bodybuilder and former Mr. Universe Manohar Aich died in the eastern Indian city of Calcutta in 104 years.

Aich grew up as a small boy, and throughout life is overcome numerous obstacles, poverty and stay in prison, in order to reach fame.

Manohar-Aich

In London in 1952 won the title of Mr. Universe, a home to come back as a hero. Many boys begin to engage in this sport inspired by his success.

He has won several titles in the Asian competition. He was known as “Pocket Hercules”, because he was a high 150 centimeters.

Aich is often said that the secret of longevity, ability to trouble accepting lightly and to be happy during difficult periods in life. He claimed that he had seen with a diet of milk, fruits, vegetables, rice, lentils and fish maintain health.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=K8JioxLVMqg

Posted on

A few tips for a faster metabolism

A few tips for a faster metabolism


A-few-tips-for-a-faster-metabolism

A few tips for a faster metabolism

In your body there is a personal trainer that all the forces trying to spend the calories and fat. He is called metabolism and reflects everything that your body is working. A fast metabolism means more calories burned. The more calories you burn, the easier it is to lose weight. Metabolism is very grateful. No further drastic changes in order to notice the results of his work. Regardless of genetics, age and gender, and continue to have great control over the metabolism …

When you wake up

Eat a good breakfast every day

If you do not do this, your body will come to the stage of starvation and will start paranoid conserve energy. A large breakfast is a healthy breakfast. People who skip breakfast have a 4.5 times higher risk of obesity

Drink Coffee

Coffee in the morning is great for your health. Caffeine will stimulate the work of the central nervous system, accelerate heartbeat and breathing. Basal metabolic rate is 16% higher for those who in the morning to drink caffeinated beverages. If you are not a fan of coffee, select another source of caffeine.

Drink a glass of cold water

Your body will expend more calories while it will heat the water. While these calories are not significant, the cold water will speed up your metabolism throughout the day, which for you means about 1 kilogram less per year.

When you are at work

Eat protein

Proteins must be included in every meal because it helps build muscle mass. Muscles consume more calories than fat, even in a resting stage. For lunch enter about 30 grams of protein, which means about half a cup of low-fat cheese and 110 grams of chicken breast.

Drink green tea

Green tea stimulates fat burning. One research has shown that regular consumption of green tea, for a period of 12 weeks, reduced body weight by 4.6%. For even better effect let green tea to soak in water for about 3 minutes.

Eat dairy products

Dairy products are an excellent afternoon snack. Choose calcium-fortified products. Calcium stimulates metabolism. If you are intolerant to lactose, enter other types of milk fortified with calcium. Calcium supplements do not have the same effect.

When you practice

Work interval training

Surely you are always trying to lose as little time to exercise. Therefore, alternately increase and decrease the intensity of exercise. The aim of the amendment is interval training high-intensity exercise, such as for example fast running, with lighter intensity exercises, such as walking slowly.

Strength exercises doing slowly

Strength exercises are much more effective if you tense muscles and count to three before them relax. Slow motion strength training increases muscle damage. Although it sounds bad, it’s what you need. While recovering muscles, your metabolism works faster for hours after the workout.

Drink fish oil

Fish oil and fish oil supplements will accelerate fat burning. Look for a supplement containing at least 300 mg of EPA fatty acids and 200 milligrams of DHA fatty acid. Take supplements 2 hours before exercise.

When you come home

Eat fish

Oily fish, such as salmon, tuna or sardines, contain omega-3 fatty acids that regulate appetite. They will speed up the process of sending signals of satiety brain and will also speed up the process of regeneration of muscle tissue after exercise.

Do not drink alcohol

Alcohol slows the metabolism. If you are going to drink at the end of a hard day, fat metabolism will spend as much as 73% slower. Skip the alcohol, and drink only water. Also, be careful with the intake of fluids so you do not have to interrupt sleep during the night because of urination.

Go to bed early

Your body is preparing to sleep for a long time after you go to bed. Too little sleep will disrupt the balance of hormones ghrelin and leptin, which regulates appetite and energy use. It has been shown that people who sleep less than 7 hours a day have an increased risk of obesity.

http://awesome-body.info

Posted on

How to have a healthy diet with a small budget

small budget


How-to-have-a-healthy-diet-with-a-small-budget

How to have a healthy diet with a small budget

Many people think that it is increasingly difficult to keep healthy, especially if you do not want half of their income each week to spend on food.

The consumption of cheap and processed meat poses serious health risks, but finding quality alternatives that you can afford is not easy. According to a study conducted at the University of Washington, a healthy diet can cost up to 10 times more than eating fast food.

Let us not forget how expensive can be bad health, especially when we bring ourselves to a chronic condition. If you continually eat healthy foods, you will enjoy increased energy levels, high immunity, cognitive performance, and will generally feel better.

How do we solve this dilemma? Fortunately, a healthy diet is not as expensive as some think.

If you are willing to do a little diet plan and add variety to their habits of eating, you can eat healthy without going bankrupt.

Cheap sources of healthy protein and fat

EGGS – One of the best sources of protein, with about 6 grams per egg, and are also a great source of healthy fats. Eggs also have some other positive impacts on health such as reducing the risk of thrombosis and increasing concentrations of lutein and zeaxanthin (powerful antioxidants) in the blood.

If you are afraid that the cholesterol in eggs increases the risk of heart disease, this myth was completely demolished in many epidemiological and clinical research. Eggs are difficult to surpass in both price as well as nutritional value.

eggs-healthy-food

CHICKEN BREAST – There’s a reason why individuals who practice eating so much chicken: is cheap, has a high proportion of protein and little fat. Half a kilo of chicken breast contains about 130 grams of protein. It is true that the ratio of omega-6 and omega-3 fatty acids in poultry is not uniform (about 10: 1, while the beef is about 2: 1), but this imbalance can be easily replaced by the addition of fish oil or by eating oily fish, such as tuna , trout, herring, sardines or mackerel (which everyone should eat anyway).

Almonds – Favorite nuts. They have a high nutritional value and great taste. A handful of almonds (about 15 pieces) contains 9 grams of healthy fat, 4 grams of protein, and less than 4 grams of carbohydrates. Like eggs, come with several additional benefits to our health – eating almonds is associated with a reduced risk of diabetes and reducing body weight.

Go well with granola or muesli, and oatmeal. You can prepare and freshly ground almond butter. Excellent without supplements, but even better in combination with fruits like bananas or apples.

Almonds-healthy-food

Fasting cheese – 250 to 500 grams of low fat fresh cheese, 30 to 60 grams of protein and very little fat. A great taste with a little salt and pepper, or in combination with fruit.

Avocado – This is one of the best sources of unsaturated fat (an avocado contains about 15 grams), which improves cholesterol levels, reduces the risk of cardiovascular disease, and improve brain function. In addition, the avocado is full of phyto-chemicals that are useful in the fight against cancer.
There are several ways to prepare, not just guacamole. Excellent combined with eggs, in soups, and in various sauces with tomatoes. Prices vary depending on the season, demand and the level of production, each piece can be used for two meals.

Cheap sources of healthy carbohydrates

They play a vital role in the diet of individuals who exercise. The most popular form of carbohydrate is processed fast food, which can pose serious health risks of long-term consumption. On the other hand, regular intake of nutritionally rich carbohydrates is associated with a reduced risk of chronic diseases. Read below what are the best sources of cheap and healthy carbohydrates.

Oatmeal – One cup of dry oat bran contains more than 100 grams of carbohydrates, 26 grams of protein and 11 grams of fat. Are a great source of dietary fiber. Studies have shown that oatmeal reduces LDL (bad) cholesterol.
Oatmeal is the basis of the diet of many bodybuilders – you can even replace the flour with ground oatmeal in the preparation of bread and cakes.

Oatmeal-healthy-food

BEANS – Black beans are an excellent source of carbohydrates, but also potassium, calcium, folic acid and fiber. One cup contains about 40 grams carbohydrates, 15 grams of protein and about 1 gram of fat. Cook it and serve it as a side dish or make a soup or a sauce of beans.

BROWN RICE. One cup contains about 45 grams of carbohydrates, 5 grams of protein and 2 grams of fat, and there are nearly 4 times more fiber than white rice, and more vitamins, minerals and other beneficial nutrients.

Research has shown that high levels of consumption of refined grains such as white rice, associated with an increased risk of developing type 2 diabetes, which is the usual consumption of grains such as brown rice, is associated with a reduced risk.

FRUITS – You can not go wrong with fruit. A good selection of the grapes, apples, bananas and oranges, full of antioxidants, vitamins, minerals and fiber.

Potatoes – batata or sweet potato gives you a feeling that today is the day of cheating, even if you do not do. They can be sweet as a dessert, filled with vitamins and other micronutrients. One cup of mashed sweet potato contains about 60 grams carbohydrates, 4 grams of protein and less than 1 gram of fat. You have no reason to omit it from your diet.

You can eat healthy without going bankrupt

There are still some tricks to save – buy frozen vegetables, buying larger quantities, tracking sales and seasonal ingredients and preparing food in bulk for later use.

And finally, let’s not forget the most important value of a healthy diet – longevity, vitality and life without the disease – it is priceless.

http://awesome-body.info

Posted on

5 best protein sources | awesome body

best-protein-sources


best-protein-sources

5 best protein sources | awesome body

When it comes to our health and physical fitness, there are two things you need to think, these are our physical activities and our diet. To be physically able and healthy, you need to have enough physical training which is accompanied by a healthy and balanced diet with fresh, natural and nutritious foods. Take protein as an example.

Protein is absolutely essential for growth and repair of muscle tissue because the amino acids contained in proteins are necessary for building muscle. Besides being useful for muscle proteins are useful in the body for a number of other reasons. Proteins are found in various foods, but the problem is usually the amount of protein that contains any food, because it varies depending on the foodstuff. If you plan to add a high quality source of protein in your diet, then look at this list of the five absolute best sources of protein.

Egg– When it comes to protein and nutrients eggs are one of the healthiest and most useful ingredients. What is important when selecting eggs is to make sure that they are the natural breeding. One egg contains about 6 grams of protein. Except for egg protein is specific to contain all the amino acids the body needed, which is not the case with any other foodstuff. They are also rich in minerals and B vitamins, which makes them incredibly healthy. There is also the myth of unhealthy yolks, but neither of them should not be completely eliminated.

Beef – If you are able to – consume only beef that is grass-fed. Naturally grown beef is healthier and more nutritious. Beef and many other red meat contains significant amounts of protein, which makes them one of the best sources. Bonus: they have excellent taste. Steak 225 grams contains about 32 grams of protein. In addition to beef protein is rich in minerals including zinc and iron which strengthens the blood circulation and the immune system.

Chicken breast – When we talk about sources of protein, the first thing that comes to mind are certainly chicken breast. This is certainly a good reason. Chicken breast without skin are completely free of fat, which makes them a perfect ingredient for exercisers who want to burn fat and build muscle. One chicken breast average size contain about 28-32 grams of protein. Another reason why people prefer chicken breast is the fact that you can combine the versatility and go with almost anything.

Whey protein powder – For each of trainees who tries to follow a diet with a high intake of protein, as is the case with bodybuilders, whey protein powder is one of the greatest discoveries ever. Whey protein powder is a product made from dairy products, specifically whey that occurs in the process of cheese production. Whey protein comes in different flavors and one shake whey contains about 35-38 grams of protein when it is mixed with milk or water.

Fish – Fish is a food with excellent nutritional value, which contains a high amount of quality protein, vitamins and minerals, including vitamin A and D, phosphorus, magnesium, selenium, and iodine contained in seawater fish. In addition, essential fatty acids found in fish are necessary for proper physical development and the development of the nervous system. Protein fish is easily digested, and the amount varies depending on the type of fish between 18g and 25g of protein per 100g fish.

http://awesome-body.info

Posted on

How to lose 1kg each month?

how-to-lose-1kg-each-month


how-to-lose-1kg-each-month

 

How to lose 1kg each month?

Each of us wants to be in good shape, and therefore it feels better. You’d be surprised how easy it is to reduce the number of calories you intake every day. Not a question of starvation or skipping your favorite candy, because the body needs a little bit of everything. Starvation and strict diets often have a negative effect. Instead, all you need is to relieve the amount of food that you enter, and when you are able to eat dietary

Here are a few tips that you can enter 100 calories less per day, which would result in losing at least one pound a month. Not bad, right?

  • Chocolate cereals replace fruit.
  • A glass of whole milk, replace the milk with low fat.
  • Instead of two fried eggs, you eat two boiled.
  • For dessert, make a fruit salad with orange and banana.
  • Part of a meal that includes meat, replace with fresh mushrooms.
  • If you can not without mayonnaise, eat a diet.
  • Snack on dried fruit instead of candy.
  • Prepare a meal of fresh vegetables instead of canned.
  • Use black instead of white bread.
  • Cut a piece of cake less, than usual.
  • Prepare the meat to be cooked or baked instead of fried, and always combine it with fresh vegetables.
  • Instead of five cubes of chocolate you can meet with the two.
  • Instead of salad with macaroni, you make a salad of spinach.
  • Instead of canned tuna in oil, you buy canned tuna in water.
  • Serve the meat with less sauce.
  • Eat a burger, but without the fries.
  • Do not eat any fish with sauce, just enough lemon juice.
  • Reduce the use of oil, and replace it with olive oil.
  • If you are already making homemade juice, do not savor.
  • You do not have to completely waive butter, but consume it in smaller quantities.

http://awesome-body.info

Posted on

Fish | Calories table | Awesome health instruction

fish calories table


Fish

Fish | Calories table | Awesome health instruction

Food (100g)Energy (kJ)Energy (kcal)UH (g)Protein (g)Fat (g)
Haddock295760171
Mussel270662122
Ruff295750152
Herring65015501310
Injun310890173
Lobster305861162
Eel8752091918
Oysters (oyster)22549461
Squid295771161
Salmon91021702014
Trout4701120182
Sardines in oil100524012414
Mackerel82019501912
Carp270650103
Shrimp310910172
Pike305850172
Tuna in oil127030302421