Posted on

Oldest woman bodybuilder in the world is a grandmother who has 80 years

oldest-women-bodybuilder


oldest-women-bodybuilder

Oldest woman bodybuilder in the world is a grandmother who has 80 years

Have you ever felt too old to do something? Ernestine Shepherd has never felt so. She is the oldest woman bodybuilder in the world and believe it or not, grandmother who recently turned 80 years old.

She was born on June 16, 1936. and she started bodybuilding when she was 56 years old. Then she went to the conquest of two bodybuilding titles in the world. From 2010 to 2011, Shepherd was the person who had the oldest body in the world when it comes to the world of bodybuilding and entered the Guinness Book of Records.

oldest-bodybuilder-grandmother

So what is her secret? Discipline, determination, good and hard work. Every morning waking up at 03:00 hours, a weekly run off 130 km. Every day, eat a boiled egg, chicken, vegetables and drink plenty of water.

But the real secret is to never give up, so think twice the next time you go to the gym.

http://awesome-body.info

 

Posted on

She explained what prompted her to build huge muscles | Rene Campbell

build huge muscles Rene Campbell


She explained what prompted her to build huge muscles | Rene Campbell

“For me, going to the gym is a form of meditation, because as soon as I enter, I forget the worries and problems.

Rene Campbell, 38-year-old, persuaded reporters from The Guardian why she decided on a radical transformation, why is she from skinny girl become women of substantial muscles.

Briefly put, Campbell admitted that muscles help her to gain confidence.

Of course, since she started to lift weights she began to pay attention to diet, but says that she eats daily 1KG of chicken carefully distributed in five meals.

“How’s my day? Wake up, coffee, lunch, training, lunch, sleep, lunch, training, lunch, sleep,” explained Campebll, which are training in the first place, even when celebrating birthdays or anniversaries variety.

“Bodybuilding gave me the power to change many things in life, among other things, to stop the marriage.

http://awesome-body.info

Posted on

What do girls think about guys who skip leg day? | Video

What do girls think about guys who skip leg day


Widespread shoulders, strong arms, flat stomach with a “chiseled” muscles, it really are the most attractive attributes for which the ladies sigh.

If the legs remained undeveloped, and the upper half of the body perfect, just one look at the “chicken legs” casts a shadow on all done and the whole body shape unfortunately becomes ridiculous.

Clearly, they said, the girls examined by the editors Spotmebro magazine, after they were shown photos of semi-developed young men who apparently skipped day of training legs.

http://awesome-body.info

Posted on

A few tips for a faster metabolism

A few tips for a faster metabolism


A-few-tips-for-a-faster-metabolism

A few tips for a faster metabolism

In your body there is a personal trainer that all the forces trying to spend the calories and fat. He is called metabolism and reflects everything that your body is working. A fast metabolism means more calories burned. The more calories you burn, the easier it is to lose weight. Metabolism is very grateful. No further drastic changes in order to notice the results of his work. Regardless of genetics, age and gender, and continue to have great control over the metabolism …

When you wake up

Eat a good breakfast every day

If you do not do this, your body will come to the stage of starvation and will start paranoid conserve energy. A large breakfast is a healthy breakfast. People who skip breakfast have a 4.5 times higher risk of obesity

Drink Coffee

Coffee in the morning is great for your health. Caffeine will stimulate the work of the central nervous system, accelerate heartbeat and breathing. Basal metabolic rate is 16% higher for those who in the morning to drink caffeinated beverages. If you are not a fan of coffee, select another source of caffeine.

Drink a glass of cold water

Your body will expend more calories while it will heat the water. While these calories are not significant, the cold water will speed up your metabolism throughout the day, which for you means about 1 kilogram less per year.

When you are at work

Eat protein

Proteins must be included in every meal because it helps build muscle mass. Muscles consume more calories than fat, even in a resting stage. For lunch enter about 30 grams of protein, which means about half a cup of low-fat cheese and 110 grams of chicken breast.

Drink green tea

Green tea stimulates fat burning. One research has shown that regular consumption of green tea, for a period of 12 weeks, reduced body weight by 4.6%. For even better effect let green tea to soak in water for about 3 minutes.

Eat dairy products

Dairy products are an excellent afternoon snack. Choose calcium-fortified products. Calcium stimulates metabolism. If you are intolerant to lactose, enter other types of milk fortified with calcium. Calcium supplements do not have the same effect.

When you practice

Work interval training

Surely you are always trying to lose as little time to exercise. Therefore, alternately increase and decrease the intensity of exercise. The aim of the amendment is interval training high-intensity exercise, such as for example fast running, with lighter intensity exercises, such as walking slowly.

Strength exercises doing slowly

Strength exercises are much more effective if you tense muscles and count to three before them relax. Slow motion strength training increases muscle damage. Although it sounds bad, it’s what you need. While recovering muscles, your metabolism works faster for hours after the workout.

Drink fish oil

Fish oil and fish oil supplements will accelerate fat burning. Look for a supplement containing at least 300 mg of EPA fatty acids and 200 milligrams of DHA fatty acid. Take supplements 2 hours before exercise.

When you come home

Eat fish

Oily fish, such as salmon, tuna or sardines, contain omega-3 fatty acids that regulate appetite. They will speed up the process of sending signals of satiety brain and will also speed up the process of regeneration of muscle tissue after exercise.

Do not drink alcohol

Alcohol slows the metabolism. If you are going to drink at the end of a hard day, fat metabolism will spend as much as 73% slower. Skip the alcohol, and drink only water. Also, be careful with the intake of fluids so you do not have to interrupt sleep during the night because of urination.

Go to bed early

Your body is preparing to sleep for a long time after you go to bed. Too little sleep will disrupt the balance of hormones ghrelin and leptin, which regulates appetite and energy use. It has been shown that people who sleep less than 7 hours a day have an increased risk of obesity.

http://awesome-body.info

Posted on

How to have a healthy diet with a small budget

small budget


How-to-have-a-healthy-diet-with-a-small-budget

How to have a healthy diet with a small budget

Many people think that it is increasingly difficult to keep healthy, especially if you do not want half of their income each week to spend on food.

The consumption of cheap and processed meat poses serious health risks, but finding quality alternatives that you can afford is not easy. According to a study conducted at the University of Washington, a healthy diet can cost up to 10 times more than eating fast food.

Let us not forget how expensive can be bad health, especially when we bring ourselves to a chronic condition. If you continually eat healthy foods, you will enjoy increased energy levels, high immunity, cognitive performance, and will generally feel better.

How do we solve this dilemma? Fortunately, a healthy diet is not as expensive as some think.

If you are willing to do a little diet plan and add variety to their habits of eating, you can eat healthy without going bankrupt.

Cheap sources of healthy protein and fat

EGGS – One of the best sources of protein, with about 6 grams per egg, and are also a great source of healthy fats. Eggs also have some other positive impacts on health such as reducing the risk of thrombosis and increasing concentrations of lutein and zeaxanthin (powerful antioxidants) in the blood.

If you are afraid that the cholesterol in eggs increases the risk of heart disease, this myth was completely demolished in many epidemiological and clinical research. Eggs are difficult to surpass in both price as well as nutritional value.

eggs-healthy-food

CHICKEN BREAST – There’s a reason why individuals who practice eating so much chicken: is cheap, has a high proportion of protein and little fat. Half a kilo of chicken breast contains about 130 grams of protein. It is true that the ratio of omega-6 and omega-3 fatty acids in poultry is not uniform (about 10: 1, while the beef is about 2: 1), but this imbalance can be easily replaced by the addition of fish oil or by eating oily fish, such as tuna , trout, herring, sardines or mackerel (which everyone should eat anyway).

Almonds – Favorite nuts. They have a high nutritional value and great taste. A handful of almonds (about 15 pieces) contains 9 grams of healthy fat, 4 grams of protein, and less than 4 grams of carbohydrates. Like eggs, come with several additional benefits to our health – eating almonds is associated with a reduced risk of diabetes and reducing body weight.

Go well with granola or muesli, and oatmeal. You can prepare and freshly ground almond butter. Excellent without supplements, but even better in combination with fruits like bananas or apples.

Almonds-healthy-food

Fasting cheese – 250 to 500 grams of low fat fresh cheese, 30 to 60 grams of protein and very little fat. A great taste with a little salt and pepper, or in combination with fruit.

Avocado – This is one of the best sources of unsaturated fat (an avocado contains about 15 grams), which improves cholesterol levels, reduces the risk of cardiovascular disease, and improve brain function. In addition, the avocado is full of phyto-chemicals that are useful in the fight against cancer.
There are several ways to prepare, not just guacamole. Excellent combined with eggs, in soups, and in various sauces with tomatoes. Prices vary depending on the season, demand and the level of production, each piece can be used for two meals.

Cheap sources of healthy carbohydrates

They play a vital role in the diet of individuals who exercise. The most popular form of carbohydrate is processed fast food, which can pose serious health risks of long-term consumption. On the other hand, regular intake of nutritionally rich carbohydrates is associated with a reduced risk of chronic diseases. Read below what are the best sources of cheap and healthy carbohydrates.

Oatmeal – One cup of dry oat bran contains more than 100 grams of carbohydrates, 26 grams of protein and 11 grams of fat. Are a great source of dietary fiber. Studies have shown that oatmeal reduces LDL (bad) cholesterol.
Oatmeal is the basis of the diet of many bodybuilders – you can even replace the flour with ground oatmeal in the preparation of bread and cakes.

Oatmeal-healthy-food

BEANS – Black beans are an excellent source of carbohydrates, but also potassium, calcium, folic acid and fiber. One cup contains about 40 grams carbohydrates, 15 grams of protein and about 1 gram of fat. Cook it and serve it as a side dish or make a soup or a sauce of beans.

BROWN RICE. One cup contains about 45 grams of carbohydrates, 5 grams of protein and 2 grams of fat, and there are nearly 4 times more fiber than white rice, and more vitamins, minerals and other beneficial nutrients.

Research has shown that high levels of consumption of refined grains such as white rice, associated with an increased risk of developing type 2 diabetes, which is the usual consumption of grains such as brown rice, is associated with a reduced risk.

FRUITS – You can not go wrong with fruit. A good selection of the grapes, apples, bananas and oranges, full of antioxidants, vitamins, minerals and fiber.

Potatoes – batata or sweet potato gives you a feeling that today is the day of cheating, even if you do not do. They can be sweet as a dessert, filled with vitamins and other micronutrients. One cup of mashed sweet potato contains about 60 grams carbohydrates, 4 grams of protein and less than 1 gram of fat. You have no reason to omit it from your diet.

You can eat healthy without going bankrupt

There are still some tricks to save – buy frozen vegetables, buying larger quantities, tracking sales and seasonal ingredients and preparing food in bulk for later use.

And finally, let’s not forget the most important value of a healthy diet – longevity, vitality and life without the disease – it is priceless.

http://awesome-body.info

Posted on

Meat and meat products | Calories table

Meat and meat products


Food (100g)Energy (kJ)Energy (kcal)UH (g)Protein (g)Fat (g)
Kidneys (veal)5051211156
Wieners (beef + pork)135032021129
Frankfurters (chicken)108025871320
Lamb (medium fat)87521101915
Liver (veal)5751374184
Liverwurst186044011240
Sausage (average)135532411130
Horse370890162
Rabbits5501321166
Luncheon meat (pork)178042441240
Minced, mixed grill106025302019
Mutton105024601324
Chicken (white meat boneless)6001440213
Turkey (white meat boneless)9702310225
Salami deli219052311747
Salami, chicken, turkey82019711614
Bacon25306050860
Venison5151230213
Pork144534501827
Ham and smoked ham165338501833
Ham (cooked)114527401920
Ham and turkey - chicken5251280195
Veal3901050213

[otw_is sidebar=otw-sidebar-8]