Posted on

Arnold Schwarzenegger recommends consuming less meat

Arnold-Schwarzeneger-protein


Arnold-Schwarzeneger-protein

Arnold Schwarzenegger recommends consuming less meat

Although it sounds paradoxical that the seven-time Mr. Olympia advised others that they throw the meat out of their diet, the great Arnold Schwarzenegger certainly knows what he’s talking about, and his advice is the product of the best intentions, and it is about people’s health.

As a politician, Schwarzenegger has earned the most votes advocating turning to renewable energy sources, encouraging people to start thinking about the environment and their own health. His advice on changes in diet, focused primarily on human health, because, as he himself says, scientific studies have clearly implicated in the increased consumption of meat:

– Accelerated aging process

– Curing blood vessels

– Chronic inflammation

– Risk of cancer

– Risk of Diabetes

How then enter proteins?

Athletes, as it was Schwarzenegger directly would be degraded to such a change because they are concerned proteins. However, it is important to know that there are very good alternative sources of macronutrients that responsible for the construction and recovery of muscle fibers.

Among the recommended food rich in proteins are:

– Nuts

– Seeds

– Peanut butter

– Buckwheat

– Oats

– Millet

– Rice

– Lens

– Beans

– Cereals

http://awesome-body.info

Posted on

Protein Bars Homemade no bake | High protein Low fat & carb

Protein Bars Homemade


Protein Bars Homemade no bake | High protein Low fat & carb

Ingredients:
2 cups oats (160 grams)
4 scoops protein powder (120 grams)
5 tbsp. peanut butter (80 grams)
1/2 cup almond milk, milk, or water

Makes 8 servings.

Amount per serving:
200 calories
7g fat
18g carbs
17g protein

Posted on

How to have a healthy diet with a small budget

small budget


How-to-have-a-healthy-diet-with-a-small-budget

How to have a healthy diet with a small budget

Many people think that it is increasingly difficult to keep healthy, especially if you do not want half of their income each week to spend on food.

The consumption of cheap and processed meat poses serious health risks, but finding quality alternatives that you can afford is not easy. According to a study conducted at the University of Washington, a healthy diet can cost up to 10 times more than eating fast food.

Let us not forget how expensive can be bad health, especially when we bring ourselves to a chronic condition. If you continually eat healthy foods, you will enjoy increased energy levels, high immunity, cognitive performance, and will generally feel better.

How do we solve this dilemma? Fortunately, a healthy diet is not as expensive as some think.

If you are willing to do a little diet plan and add variety to their habits of eating, you can eat healthy without going bankrupt.

Cheap sources of healthy protein and fat

EGGS – One of the best sources of protein, with about 6 grams per egg, and are also a great source of healthy fats. Eggs also have some other positive impacts on health such as reducing the risk of thrombosis and increasing concentrations of lutein and zeaxanthin (powerful antioxidants) in the blood.

If you are afraid that the cholesterol in eggs increases the risk of heart disease, this myth was completely demolished in many epidemiological and clinical research. Eggs are difficult to surpass in both price as well as nutritional value.

eggs-healthy-food

CHICKEN BREAST – There’s a reason why individuals who practice eating so much chicken: is cheap, has a high proportion of protein and little fat. Half a kilo of chicken breast contains about 130 grams of protein. It is true that the ratio of omega-6 and omega-3 fatty acids in poultry is not uniform (about 10: 1, while the beef is about 2: 1), but this imbalance can be easily replaced by the addition of fish oil or by eating oily fish, such as tuna , trout, herring, sardines or mackerel (which everyone should eat anyway).

Almonds – Favorite nuts. They have a high nutritional value and great taste. A handful of almonds (about 15 pieces) contains 9 grams of healthy fat, 4 grams of protein, and less than 4 grams of carbohydrates. Like eggs, come with several additional benefits to our health – eating almonds is associated with a reduced risk of diabetes and reducing body weight.

Go well with granola or muesli, and oatmeal. You can prepare and freshly ground almond butter. Excellent without supplements, but even better in combination with fruits like bananas or apples.

Almonds-healthy-food

Fasting cheese – 250 to 500 grams of low fat fresh cheese, 30 to 60 grams of protein and very little fat. A great taste with a little salt and pepper, or in combination with fruit.

Avocado – This is one of the best sources of unsaturated fat (an avocado contains about 15 grams), which improves cholesterol levels, reduces the risk of cardiovascular disease, and improve brain function. In addition, the avocado is full of phyto-chemicals that are useful in the fight against cancer.
There are several ways to prepare, not just guacamole. Excellent combined with eggs, in soups, and in various sauces with tomatoes. Prices vary depending on the season, demand and the level of production, each piece can be used for two meals.

Cheap sources of healthy carbohydrates

They play a vital role in the diet of individuals who exercise. The most popular form of carbohydrate is processed fast food, which can pose serious health risks of long-term consumption. On the other hand, regular intake of nutritionally rich carbohydrates is associated with a reduced risk of chronic diseases. Read below what are the best sources of cheap and healthy carbohydrates.

Oatmeal – One cup of dry oat bran contains more than 100 grams of carbohydrates, 26 grams of protein and 11 grams of fat. Are a great source of dietary fiber. Studies have shown that oatmeal reduces LDL (bad) cholesterol.
Oatmeal is the basis of the diet of many bodybuilders – you can even replace the flour with ground oatmeal in the preparation of bread and cakes.

Oatmeal-healthy-food

BEANS – Black beans are an excellent source of carbohydrates, but also potassium, calcium, folic acid and fiber. One cup contains about 40 grams carbohydrates, 15 grams of protein and about 1 gram of fat. Cook it and serve it as a side dish or make a soup or a sauce of beans.

BROWN RICE. One cup contains about 45 grams of carbohydrates, 5 grams of protein and 2 grams of fat, and there are nearly 4 times more fiber than white rice, and more vitamins, minerals and other beneficial nutrients.

Research has shown that high levels of consumption of refined grains such as white rice, associated with an increased risk of developing type 2 diabetes, which is the usual consumption of grains such as brown rice, is associated with a reduced risk.

FRUITS – You can not go wrong with fruit. A good selection of the grapes, apples, bananas and oranges, full of antioxidants, vitamins, minerals and fiber.

Potatoes – batata or sweet potato gives you a feeling that today is the day of cheating, even if you do not do. They can be sweet as a dessert, filled with vitamins and other micronutrients. One cup of mashed sweet potato contains about 60 grams carbohydrates, 4 grams of protein and less than 1 gram of fat. You have no reason to omit it from your diet.

You can eat healthy without going bankrupt

There are still some tricks to save – buy frozen vegetables, buying larger quantities, tracking sales and seasonal ingredients and preparing food in bulk for later use.

And finally, let’s not forget the most important value of a healthy diet – longevity, vitality and life without the disease – it is priceless.

http://awesome-body.info

Posted on

Fat foods | Calories table | Health Instruction

Fat foods Calories table


fat foods

Food (100g)Energy (kJ)Energy (kcal)UH (g)Protein (g)Fat (g)
Butter31907550183
Margarine30407200081
Mayonnaise32007613180
Light mayonnaise14403416135
Lard380090000100
Vegetable fat315075391474
Tartar sauce19754802152
Olive Oil380090000100
Rapeseed oil380090000100
Sunflower oil388592800100
Corn seed oil389193000100