Posted on

Franco Columbu | Golden Era bodybuilding wallpaper

Franco Columbu Bodybuilding Wallpaper


Franco Columbu wallpaper

Franco Columbu | Golden Era bodybuilding wallpaper

The Old School Bodybuilidng wallpaper Franco Columbu. The golden age of bodybuilding wallpaper.

http://awesome-body.info

Posted on

Kevin Levron | bodybuilding icon


Kevin-Levrone

Kevin Levron | bodybuilding icon

“The Maryland Muscle Machine” – one of the best bodybuilders who has never won the title of “Mr. Olympia” …

2009 Kevin Levron has earned the right to enter into “IFBB Hall of Fame” .Kevin that year was finally in the company of giants. “The Maryland Muscle Machine” has 20 wins in 64 “IFBB Pro” competition. In 64 contests, he succeeded 50 times to rank among the top three contestants! What a result!

1990 Levron sold his construction company and dedicated to a different construction project. Project to build a body that is considered by many one of the best bodies in the world of bodybuilding, which unfortunately did not win the Mr. Olympia.

Levron once said to FLEX, his long-term goal in the world of professional bodybuilding was to win 20 IFBB Pro shows – he has achieved his goal of course! As we have previously noted never won “Mr. Olympia”, but has twice won the “Arnold Classic” (1994 and 1996)

Of all his competitions in which he has appeared, perhaps the best and most interesting was that on which he unfortunately did not win. It was in 2002 when Kevin returned to the scene of bodybuilding and competed in Mr. Olympia in order to remove from the throne of the then undisputed king – Ronnie Coleman’s. Coleman still beat Kevin but the audience was on the side of Kevin.

After winning third place in 2003 at the “Show of Strength” in Atlanta, Kevin Levron announced that he ends IFBB Pro career and wants to devote his life to other interests. Kevin might come down from the big stage but will forever be remembered as one of the greats of the IFBB Pro Bodybuilding …

Kevin Levron wallpaper: To download the wallpaper right-click on the picture and select save image as …
Kevin Levrone wallpaperVideo:

 

IFBB Pro shows Kevin Levron:

1991 Junior Nationals – NPC, HeavyWeight, 2nd
1991 Nationals – NPC, HeavyWeight, 1st
1991 Nationals – NPC, Overall Winner
1992 Chicago Pro Invitational, 3rd
1992 Night of Champions, 1st
1992 Mr. Olympia, 2nd
1993 Grand Prix of France (2), 5th
1993 Grand Prix of Germany (2), 1st
1993 Grand Prix of Spain, 3rd
1993 Mr. Olympia, 5th
1994 Arnold Classic, 1st
1994 Grand Prix England, 2nd
1994 Grand Prix of France (2), 1st
1994 Grand Prix of Germany, 2nd
1994 Grand Prix of Italy, 1st
1994 Grand Prix of Spain, 2nd
1994 Mr. Olympia, 3rd
1994 San Jose Pro Invitational, 1st
1995 Grand Prix England, 2nd
1995 Grand Prix of Germany, 1st
1995 Grand Prix of Russia, 1st
1995 Grand Prix of Spain, 1st
1995 Mr. Olympia, 2nd
1996 Arnold Classic, 1st
1996 Grand Prix of Czech Republic, 2nd
1996 Grand Prix England, 2nd
1996 Grand Prix of Germany, 3rd
1996 Grand Prix of Russia, 2nd
1996 Grand Prix of Spain, 2nd
1996 Grand Prix of Switzerland, 3rd
1996 Mr. Olympia, 3rd
1996 San Jose Pro Invitational, 1st
1997 Arnold Classic, 2nd
1997 Grand Prix of Czech Republic, 1st
1997 Grand Prix England, 1st
1997 Grand Prix of Finland, 1st
1997 Grand Prix of Germany, 1st
1997 Grand Prix of Hungary, 1st
1997 Grand Prix of Russia, 2nd
1997 Grand Prix of Spain, 1st
1997 Mr. Olympia, 4th
1998 Grand Prix of Finland, 2nd
1998 Grand Prix of Germany, 2nd
1998 Night of Champions, 2nd
1998 Mr. Olympia, 4th
1998 San Francisco Pro Invitational, 1st
1998 Toronto Pro Invitational, 2nd
1999 Arnold Classic, 2nd
1999 Grand Prix England, 3rd
1999 Mr. Olympia, 4th
1999 World Pro Championships, 3rd
2000 Arnold Classic, 3rd
2000 Mr. Olympia, 2nd
2001 Grand Prix England, 1st
2001 Mr. Olympia, 3rd
2002 Arnold Classic, 5th
2002 Grand Prix of Australia, 4th
2002 Mr. Olympia, 2nd
2003 Arnold Classic, 5th
2003 Mr. Olympia, 6th
2003 Show of Strength Pro Championship, 3rd

http://awesome-body.info

Posted on

Frank Zane The Chemist | HD Bodybuilding Wallpapers – Awesome Body

Frank Zane Awesome Wallpaper


Frank Zane The Chemsit

Frank Zane The Chemsit

The Chemist – chemist , as it was called , wondering magical , perfectly carved body form which has never been seen , nicknamed the man who would forever be remembered for having brought a great deal of art in bodybuilding , and it raised its appearance on the new level . The legendary Frank Zane , was and is the very definition of the term perfectly constructed human body .

Physical form with which everyone left speechless , especially referring to the Mr. Olympia contest 1979th year he was also the last great recognition in his career , was something previously unseen .

Frank Zane is one of the three who managed to beat Arnold Schwarzenegger , and the ” Austrian Oak ” is behind Zane remained 1968th year in the Mr. Universe contest . In addition , one of the very few champions who have climbed to the throne while being weighed less than 90 pounds .

This phenomenon has also been successful in other fields, so the 1964th year Bachelor of Science at Wilkes University , and has 13 years teaching mathematics and chemistry . It is that his call in many ways linked to a miraculous success in bodybuilding and soon got the nickname ” The Chemist ” .

Frank Zane BB giant who was promoted to Joe Weider Hall of Fame , and the 2003rd year won the Arnold Classic Lifetime Achievement Award .

http://awesome-body.info

Frank Zane The Chemist | hd wallpapers – Awesome Body

Posted on

Al Beckles Bodybuilder | Bodybuilder Wiki | History of bodybuilding


al beckles bodybuilder

Al Beckles Bodybuilder | Wiki and Gallery

Albert Beckles (born July 14, 1930) is a former IFBB pro bodybuilder and a three-time New York City Night of Champions winner.

Bodybuilding career

Beckles was born in Barbados but emigrated to London.

In the mid-1960s, he won several British regional titles before winning the 1969 and 1970 NABBA Mr. Britain titles. In 1971, Beckles joined the IFBB, earning the overall at the IFBB “Mr. Universe.”
Beckles was one of the most active participants in bodybuilding history, having been in over 100 contests. In 1982 he won the Night of Champions competition in New York.
Beckles’ record-setting 13 forays into the IFBB Mr. Olympia have yielded six placings among the top five, including coming second to Lee Haney in 1985.
In 1991, at the age of 61 years old, he won the Niagara Falls Pro Invitational.

Beckles currently resides in Los Angeles.

Stats

Height: 5’7
Weight: 218 lb
Neck: 16½
Waist: 31
Thigh: 25
Calf: 16¾
Arms: 19
Chest: 48½

Awesome Gallery Al Beckles

More info @ Wiki

Posted on

Mr Olympia 2010 | Bodybuilding history | Awesome body


Mr Olympia 2010 was an IFBB professional bodybuilding competition and the feature event of Joe Weider’s Olympia Fitness & Performance Weekend 2010 which was held September 23–26, 2010 at the Las Vegas Convention Center and the Orleans Arena in Las Vegas, Nevada. It was the 46th Mr. Olympia competition. Other events at the exhibition included the 202 Olympia Showdown, Ms. Olympia, Fitness Olympia, and Figure Olympia contests.

mr-olympia-2010

Notable Events

  • Jay Cutler celebrated his fourth title, and second consecutive victory
  • Dexter Jackson, the 2008 champion, placed 4th
  • Phil Heath placed runner-up in his third Mr. Olympia contest, he placed 3rd in 2008 and 5th in 2009

Mr Olympia 2010 | Results

PlacePrizeName1+24Points
1.$200,000Jay Cutler6511
2.$100,000Phil Heath91019
3.$75,000Branch Warren161531
4.$50,000Dexter Jackson192039
5.$40,000Dennis Wolf262551
6.$30,000Ronny Rockel303060
7.$18,000Kai Greene3535
8.$17,000Victor Martinez3636
9.$16,000Toney Freeman4545
10.$14,000Hidetada Yamagishi5656
11.$4,000Dennis James5757
11.$4,000Johnnie Jackson5757
13.$4,000Marcus Haley6464
14.$4,000Roelly Winklaar7373
15.$4,000Troy Alves7676
16.$4,000Edward Nunn7878
17.$4,000Evgeny Mishin7979
18.$4,000Bill Willmore8080
18.$4,000Craig Richardson8080
18.$4,000Erik Fankhouser8080
18.$4,000Paco Bautista8080
18.$4,000Robert Piotrkowicz8080

Source: wikipedia.org

Posted on

Mr Olympia 2006 | Bodybuilding history | Awesome body


Mr Olympia 2006 contest was an IFBB professional bodybuilding competition and the feature event of Joe Weider’s 2006 Olympia Weekend held September 29-30, 2006 at the Orleans Arena in Las Vegas, Nevada.

The total prize money for the Mr. Olympia contest was increased from $480,000 to $546,000.

mr olympia 2006

Notable Events

  • Jay Cutler, after finishing 2nd place in four previous Mr Olympia contests, wins his first title
  • Ronnie Coleman, after eight consecutive wins, is defeated and remains tied with Lee Haney for most Mr. Olympia titles

Mr Olympia 2006 | Results

PlacePrizeName1+234Points
1.$155,000Jay Cutler125522
2.$90,000Ronnie Coleman18101038
3.$60,000Victor Martinez34161666
4.$48,000Dexter Jackson36201975
5.$38,000Melvin Anthony502526101
6.$30,000Gustavo Badell623029121
7.$18,000Toney Freeman6835103
8.$17,000Markus Ruhl8441125
9.$16,000Dennis James9647143
10.$14,000Gunter Schlierkamp10254156
11.$4,000Vince Taylor12050170
12.$4,000Branch Warren11461175
13.$4,000Johnnie Jackson13067197
14.$4,000Darrem Charles14862210
15.$4,000Troy Alves14275217
16.$4,000Francisco Bautista160160
16.$4,000Dennis Wolf160160
16.$4,000Rodney St. Cloud160160
16.$4,000Ronny Rockel160160
16.$4,000Mustafa Mohammad160160
16.$4,000Bill Wilmore160160
16.$4,000David Henry160160

Source: wikipedia.org

Posted on

Mr Olympia 2005 | Bodybuilding history | Awesome body


Mr Olympia 2005 contest was an IFBB professional bodybuilding competition and the feature event of Joe Weider’s 2005 Olympia Weekend held October 15–16, 2005 at the Orleans Arena in Las Vegas, Nevada.

mr olympia 2005

The total prize amount given during the exhibition was $711,000, an increase of 31% from 2004.

  • Ronnie Coleman wins his eighth consecutive Mr. Olympia title, tying with Lee Haney for most wins
  • Gustavo Badell won $50,000 in the Challenge Round.
  • Jay Cutler won $10,000 in the Vyo Tech’s Best Wheels.

Mr Olympia 2005 | Results

PlacePrizeName1234Points
1.$150,000Ronnie Coleman755522
2.$85,000Jay Cutler810101038
3.$55,000Gustavo Badell2119161571
4.$45,000Gunter Schlierkamp2016192075
5.$35,000Victor Martinez2225262598
6.$27,000Dennis James313237100
7.$16,000Melvin Anthony314031102
8.$15,000Branch Warren463540121
9.$14,000Darrem Charles405046136
10.$12,000Mustafa Mohammad575048155
11.$2,000Johnnie Jackson595152162
12.$2,000George Farah606161182
13.$2,000Chris Cormier517367191
14.$2,000David Henry716466201
15.$2,000Markus Ruhl697568212
16.$2,000Kris Dim7778155
16.$2,000Craig Richardson7980159
16.$2,000Ronnie Rockel8079159
16.$2,000Quincy Taylor8080160
16.$2,000Alexander Federov8080160
16.$2,000Mike Sheridan8080160

Source: wikipedia.org

Posted on

Mr Olympia 2004 | Bodybuilding history | Awesome body


The 2004 Mr. Olympia contest was an IFBB professional bodybuilding competition and the feature event of Joe Weider’s 2004 Olympia Weekend held October 30-31, 2004 at the Mandalay Bay Arena in Las Vegas, Nevada.

This Mr. Olympia contest introduced a new Challenge Round to determine the final standings. The top six competitors scores were discared after round three, and only the final challenge round standing were used to decide the winner.

mr olympia 2004

The total prize money for the men’s Mr. Olympia was $400,000.

  • Ronnie Coleman won his seventh consecutive Mr. Olympia title
  • Jay Cutler, for a third time, placed runner-up

Although he placed third in traditional scoring, Dexter Jackson lost to Gustavo Badell in the final challenge round, for a prize difference of $10,000

Mr Olympia 2004 results

PlacePrizeName123PointsChallenge Score
1.$120,000Ronnie Coleman5551524
2.$75,000Jay Cutler1010103021
3.$50,000Gustavo Badell2116205713
4.$40,000Dexter Jackson1519154912
5.$30,000Markus Ruhl4028259310
6.$25,000Gunter Schlierkamp2843301011
7.$15,000Chris Cormier363439109
8.$14,000Dennis James333742112
9.$12,000Victor Martinez373546118
10.$10,000Darrem Charles504943142
11.$1,000Pavol Jablonicky576358178
12.$1,000Kris Dim606163184
13.$1,000Ahmad Haidar676064191
14.$1,000Johnnie Jackson797069218
15.$1,000Troy Alves727176219
16.$1,000Craig Richardson718282235
17.$1,000Mustafa Mohammad858584254
18.$1,000Richard Jones919189271
19.$1,000Claude Groulx939195279

Source: wikipedia.org

Posted on

Mr. Olympia 2002 | Bodybuilding history | Awesome body


The 2002 Mr. Olympia contest was an IFBB professional bodybuilding competition held October 16–20, 2002 at the Mandalay Bay Arena in Las Vegas, Nevada.

The total prize money awarded was $381,000. A 2003 Cadillac Escalade was presented to the first place winner by Mel Rich and Steve Stern of the Bodyonics Pinnacle company which donated the prize.

Ronnie Coleman won his fifth consecutive Mr. Olympia title.

Mr Olympia 2002 results

PlacePrizeName1234Points
1.$110,000Ronnie Coleman5511829
2.$75,000Kevin Levrone15115738
3.$50,000Chris Cormier1014181759
4.$40,000Dexter Jackson2220252693
5.$30,000Gunter Schlierkamp51281717113
6.$25,000Lee Priest42292828127
7.$15,000Flex Wheeler234145109
8.$14,000Markus Ruhl433736116
9.$12,000Orville Burke373755129
10.$10,000Dennis James375044131
11.Craig Titus545754165
12.Art Atwood646458186
13.Ahmad Haider686965202
14.Ernie Taylor756369207
15.Nasser El Sonbaty717873222
16.Darrem Charles807680236
17.King Kamali699180240
18.Bob Cicherillo948680260
19.George Farah979880275
20.Francisco Bautista999980278
21.Claude Groulx10110280283
22.Tommi Thorvildsen11410980303
23.Jaroslav Horvath11311680309
24.Gustavo Badell11611780313
25.Don Youngblood12212480326

[otw_is sidebar=otw-sidebar-8]

Source: wikipedia.org

Posted on

Mr Olympia 2001 | Bodybuilding history | Awesome body


mr olympia 2001

The 2001 Mr. Olympia contest was an IFBB professional bodybuilding competition held October 26-28, 2001 at the Mandalay Bay Arena in Las Vegas, Nevada.
The total prize money awarded was $351,000.

Ronnie Coleman won his fourth consecutive Mr. Olympia title.
Jay Cutler and Markus Ruhl tested positive for banned diuretics however the results were discarded after it was discovered the drug testing laboratory employed by the IFBB was no longer designated as an official accredited lab by the International Olympic Committee.

Mr Olympia 2001 results

PlacePrizeName1234Points
1.$110,000Ronnie Coleman995528
2.$50,000Jay Cutler66101032
3.$40,000Kevin Levrone1922152076
4.$35,000Shawn Ray2115212380
5.$30,000Chris Cormier1922241883
6.$25,000Orville Burke30353530130
7.$15,000Dennis James363741114
8.$14,000Dexter Jackson433941123
9.$12,000Nasser El Sonbaty414253136
10.$10,000Shari Kamali524845145
11.Melvin Anthony555659170
12.Craig Titus615862181
13.Vince Taylor776545187
14.Markus Ruhl627171204
15.Gunter Schlierkamp757776228
16.Tom Prince788386247
17.J.D. Dawodu898394266
18.Darrem Charles929484270
19.Pavol Jablonicky969794287
20.Claude Groulx949698288
21.Mike Matarazzo1019695292

Source: wikipedia.org

Posted on

Mr Olympia 2000 | Bodybuilding history | Awesome body


mr-olympia-2000

The 2000 Mr. Olympia contest was an IFBB professional bodybuilding competition held October 20-22, 2000 at the Mandalay Bay Arena in Las Vegas, Nevada.

The total prize money awarded was $325,000.

Ronnie Coleman won his third consecutive Mr. Olympia title.
Chris Cormier, third place finisher in 1999, was injured four weeks before the competition.

Mr Olympia 2000 results

PlaceName1234Points
1.Ronnie Coleman555520
2.Kevin Levrone1210101042
3.Flex Wheeler1316161562
4.Shawn Ray2019172076
5.Nasser El Sonbaty27253128111
6.Lee Priest41352927132
7.Markus Ruhl383236106
8.Jay Cutler394447130
9.Dexter Jackson394850137
10.Orville Burke534846147
11.Dennis James534846148
12.Gunter Schlierkamp566058174
13.Oleg Zhur656565195

Source: wikipedia.org