Mr Universe 2012 Results | Overall winner Andy Polhill bodybuilder

Mr Universe 2012 Results

Mr Universe 2012 Results

The 2012 Mr. Universe contest was an NABBA (National Amateur Bodybuilders Association).

The athletes are judged on their symmetry, proportions and the size and clarity of each muscle group. Most of the judging occurs during the day (this is called the pre-judging) before the distractions of the evening show, the finals.

Andy Polhill overall winner for  year 2012.

Overall Winner Andy Polhill

Tall

1 Petar Klancir   (Croatia)
2 Armin Gangl   (Austria)
3 Lee Harding   (United Kingdom)
4 Daniel Welbourne   (United Kingdom)
5 Alan Bilegue   (France)
6 Philip Pass   (United Kingdom)
Christopher Bailey   (United Kingdom)
Bostjan Cebron   (Slovenia)
Henrique Duggen   (Brazil)
Michael Elberthart   (Austria)
Lukas Gabris   (United Kingdom)
Pavel Kocvara   (Czech Republic)
Ersin Kuruel   (Turkey)
Darius Martinkus   (Ireland)
Evgeny Petrov   (Russia)
Goran Radenovic   (Croatia)
Enda Wright   (Ireland)

Medium-Tall

1 Slavoj Bednar   (Czech Republic)
2 Max O’Connor   (United Kingdom)
3 Breno Junqueira De Mattos   (Brazil)
4 David Pascual Gonzales   (Spain)
5 Ondrej Mlaka   (Czech Republic)
6 Serdar Aktolga   (Turkey)
Jim Benskin   (Ireland)
James Broad   (United Kingdom)
Sergi Dukhota   (Ukraine)
Marvic Formosa   (Malta)
Sasa Gasparac   (Slovenia)
Luke McNally   (Australia)
Dan O’Brien   (Ireland)
Steve Orton   (New Zealand)
Didou Rachidi   (France)
Darren Smith (2)   (Australia)
Mario Van Biljon   (South Africa)
Alon Zukerman   (Israel)

Medium

1 Andy Polhill   (United Kingdom)
2 Fabrice Radkowski   (France)
3 Gilbert Cushieri   (Malta)
4 Aleksei Shaikin   (Russia)
5 Steve Cart   (United Kingdom)
6 Barney DuPlessis   (United Kingdom)
James Flemming   (United Kingdom)
Mitchell Gosling   (United Kingdom)
Mduduzi Green   (South Africa)
Lee Henderson   (United Kingdom)
Bryan Hickey   (Ireland)
Samoel Oliveira Munhoz   (Brazil)
Francisco Pereira   (Brazil)
Edward Selsby   (United Kingdom)
Roberto Vitoria   (Brazil)

Short

1 Tommy Staunton   (Ireland)
2 Uwe Hörter   (Germany)
3 Michal Benda   (Czech Republic)
4 Marcelo Rios   (Brazil)
5 Anibal Olzirio Jr   (Brazil)
6 Matthew Seddon   (United Kingdom)
Pompillo Aguilar   (HN)
Grant Coutts   (United Kingdom)
Kurt LeQuesne   (United Kingdom)
Slawomir Lisek   (United Kingdom)
Darren Poole   (United Kingdom)
James Salmonde   (United Kingdom)
Paul Scarborough   (United Kingdom)
Junior
1 Rodrigo DaSilva Bizerril   (Brazil)
2 Fabiano Ferreira   (Brazil)
3 Darren Knott   (United Kingdom)
4 Tucker Marshall   (United Kingdom)
5 Dominic Castellano   (United Kingdom)
6 Matt Townsend   (United Kingdom)
Josh Law   (United Kingdom)
Dean Monteith   (United Kingdom)
Luke Storrs   (United Kingdom)

Masters 40+

1 Gary Lister   (United Kingdom)
2 Steve Johnson (3)   (United Kingdom)
3 Maurice Felstead   (United Kingdom)
4 Fotios Plevritis   (Greece)
5 Ezekiel Gayle   (United Kingdom)
6 Maurizio Boccoli   (Italy)
Ernst Barnet   (Austria)
Thierry Bidault   (France)
Steve Bourton   (United Kingdom)
Tony Browne   (Ireland)
Celso DeJesus Reis   (Brazil)
Hannes Engelschall   (Austria)
Gennadii Gorbatenko   (Russia)
Nigel Goundry   (United Kingdom)
Christian Klee   (Austria)
Stéphane Machovic   (France)
Silvio Martinez   (United Kingdom)
Pierre Mifsud   (Malta)
David Reece   (United Kingdom)
Carl Ruston   (United Kingdom)
Shaun Smith   (United Kingdom)
Alexander Sturm   (Austria)
Vadim Zakharov   (Russia)

Masters 50+

1 Nigel Cox   (United Kingdom)
2 Martin Holroyd   (United Kingdom)
3 Aleksandr Aleksejev   (Estonia)
4 Ricardo Magalhaes   (Brazil)
5 Donald Learoyd   (United Kingdom)
6 Blue Shinners   (Ireland)
Luis Flavio Felicio   (Brazil)
Andrew Lawley   (United Kingdom)
David Steca   (United Kingdom)